Activate! July 14 - July 21 presents:
At 7pm, peep the bands playing in Richmond this week, including Diamond Black Hearted Boy who's got two shows lined up!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/program/44161
Activate! 7-14-10
No BS Brass Band / Moodring / diy – Gulf Give RVA benefit / Legend, July 15 @ 4pm; The Camel, July 16 @ 9pm
Meade Skelton & the Meadow Street Band / They Can't Keep Me Down / Golden Voice – The Camel, July 17 @ 6:30pm (w/ Herschel Stratego, Will Draper)
George Taylor / Better Than Time / diy – Current (at Hat Factory), July 16 @ 7pm
Long Story Short / Another Place / diy – Legend, July 16 @ 8pm
Loversville / Independent Woman / diy – Legend, July 17 @ 8pm
The Velvet Marias / Stuck Right There / diy – Grandpa Eddie's, BBQ, July 17 @ 8pm
Yarn / New York City Found / United For Opportunity – Cary Street Cafe, July 18 @ 9pm
Nick Moss & the Flip Tops / Born Leader / Blue Bella – Capital Ale House, July 18 @ 8pm
JJ Grey & MOFRO / The Devil You Know / Alligator – Capital Ale House, July 20 @ 8pm (w/ Death on Two Wheels)
Jared Jones & Lust Not Love / Dirty Fingers / diy – The National, July 16 @ 8pm (w/ The Legwarmers, A Tribute to the 80s)
Say You Swear / Do With You Now / diy – The Triple, July 20 @ 10pm
Josh Hryciak (of Mermaid Skeletons) / The Darlings / Triple Stamp – The Listening Room / The Michaux House, July 20 @ 7pm (w/ Alex Enggist, Birdie Busch)
The Animal Beat / The badge On Your Sleeve / diy – The Camel, July 15 @ 8pm (w/ Murphy's Kids, Sequoyah Prep School, Parachute Musical)
Parachute Musical / Back the Same / diy
Dead Kenny Gs / Death Panel – Capital Ale House, July 16 @ 10pm
Sublime (with Rome) / Badfish / Skunk – Innsbrook Pavilion, July 21 @ 6pm (w/ Matisyahu, The Dirty Heads)
Matisyahu / Close My Eyes / JDub
Fletcher C. Johnson / Thanksgiving (We're All part of It) / diy – Strange Matter, July 16 @ 9pm (w/ Julie Karr, Dean Lee, The Hotdamns)
Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros / Home / Vagrant – The National, July 17 @ 7pm (w/ We Are Each Other)
Crunchholdoh / The Return of Sean Taylor / diy – The Camel, July 19 @ 9pm (w/ les la britanica, Menya)
Narwhalz / Pomerainian Redneck Snoopy / UF – Reference Gallery, July 21 @ 8pm (w/ Diamond Black Hearted Boy, Sewn Leather, DJ Dog Dick, From the Darkest Part of the Woods)
Diamond Black Hearted Boy / Philippians 2:12 / diy – Strange Matter, July 19 @ 9pm (w/ Mincemeat or Tenspeed, Nero's Day at Disneyland, Head Molt)
Nero's Day at Disneyland feat. Mincemeat or Tenspeed / Bent Choral / Cock Rock Disco
Quiet Loudly / Over the Balcony / BNS Sessions – Emilio's, July 17 @ 7pm (w/ Lubec, Gunfight, Colloquial Orchestra)
The Taxpayers / Dig Too Deep / diy – The Wingnut, July 15 @ 7pm
1994! / King King Stompin' Man / Inkblot – Strange Matter, July 18 @ 10pm (w/ Big Kids)
12 Step Revenge / Madison / diy – The Triple, July 17 @ 8pm (w/ Western Family Tree, Nate Hancock, Last Minute of Light, Blinding Eye Dog, The Revelevens)
The Revelevens / Cenotaph / Artillery House
Word in Red / Resigned Not Resigning / No Idea – Gallery 5, July 17 @ 8pm (w/ Flechette, The Disapeared, Mouthbreather)
The Disappeared / Ride as Knights / I Hate Punk Rock
Point Blank / Thrashenstein / Chaotic – The Triple, July 15 @ 8pm (w/ The Pogo, Nerve Gas Attack, Iron Wolf, Anteitem 1862, Warfear)
The Pogo / Atheist Annex / Chaotic
Parasytic / Black Blood / Vex – The Triple, July 18 @ 9pm (w/ Landmine Marathon, Iron Tongue, Dirty Streets)
Landmine Marathon / Exist / Prosthetic
Vektor / Black Future / Heavy Artillery – Strange Matter, July 15 @ 10pm (w/ Atakke)
Swerve 36 / On the Road / Concice – The Camel, July 17 @ 10pm (w/ Swerve 36, Mack Jones, Jah I Witness, Scottie Flippin, Thadd Williams, Noah O, Mic Savvy)
Other shows (by date)
Jackass Flats – Legend, July 15
Lovehatehero – Canal Club, July 15 @ 6pm (w/ The Ventia Fair, Young and Devine, Halflit Halo, Frail Humanity)
Lucy Kaplansky – Ashland Coffee & Tea, July 15 @ 8pm
RichmondComedy Coalition – Gllaery 5, July 15 @ 8pm
Tough Deal Blues Band – The Playing Field, July 15 @ 9pm
Peanut Gringo – City Dogs, July 15 @ 10pm
Robin Thicke – Fridays at Sunset, July 16
B-Side Blues – Capital Ale House, July 16 @ 5pm
Bobby Houck & Friends – Ashland Coffee & Tea, July 16 @ 8pm
NYC Burlesque – Canal Club, July 16 @ 8pm
The Taters – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, July 16 @ 8pm
City Dance Theater – Dogwod Dell, July 16 @ 8:30pm
The Lost Vagabonds – The Playing Field, July 16 @ 9pm (w/ Hurricane Base)
Pat Russel Band – Hometeam Grill, July 16 @ 9:30pm
Grinding Stone – Bogart's, July 16 @ 9:30pm
J3 Project – City Dogs, July 16 @ 10pm
No Dice – Cary Street Cafe, July 16 @ 10pm
Dub – Balliceaux, July 16 @ 11pm
Gypsy Roots – Ashland Coffee & Tea, July 17 @ 8pm
The English Channel – Dogwood Dell, July 17 @ 8pm
Rattlemouth – Ellwood's Coffee, July 17 @ 8pm
King Edward & the BDs – Shenanigans, July 17 @ 8:30pm
Barrelhouse – Cafe Diem, July 17 @ 9pm
The Dreamscapes Project – Capital Ale House, July 17 @ 9pm (w/ Against Grace)
Cha Cha's Cadillac – Bogart's, July 17 @ 9:30pm
Weird Dance Party – New York Deli, July 17 @ 10pm (w/ Iggy Plop, DJs Sara & Greg, DJ Aaron Johnson)
Kings of Belmont – Cary Street Cafe, July 17 @ 10pm
Soulpower – Balliceaux, July 17 @ 11pm
Strange Platters – Strange Matter, July 18 @ 11am
Words and Music festival – Dogwood Dell, July 18 @ 2pm
The Portland Organ – Canal Club, July 18 @ 6pm (w/ Trinity Edralin, Taylor Ogburn, The Weather)
Cook County Bluegrass – Legend, July 18 @ 6:30pm
Emma Hearn & the Offenders – Bogart's, July 18 @ 7pm
Boris Wheatley – Plaza Bowl, July 18 @ 8pm (w/ This Kingdom Falls, No Signal, Avev)
The Dirty Truth – The Playing Field, July 18 @ 9pm
The Druthers – Republic, July 18 @ 9pm
Street Pizza – The Triple, July 19 @ 9pm (w/ Centuries, Gretski, Postcards)
DJ Doddie – Balliceaux, July 19 @ 10pm
Brian Jones Jazz – The Camel, July 20 @ 8pm
Grown Ass Men – Strange Matter, July 20 @ 7pm (w/ Dios Mio, Cross Examination, Through Your Head)
Joan Armatrading – The National, July 20 @ 8pm (w/ Jamie McLean Band)
Royal Fall Line – The Camel, July 21 @ 8pm
Indigo Girls – The National, July 21 @ 8pm (w/ Coyote Grace)
No Tomorrow – Strange Matter, July 21 @ 10pm
Daniel Pujol – New York Deli, July 21 @ 10pm (w/ Black Girls)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
July 14th, 2010
Posted In: Music Shows