Activate! November 17 - November 24 presents:
Free tickets to Joanna Newsom, Alex Cuba, and The Jimmy Herring Band are up for grabs during tonight's program. Plus, 120 minutes of music from bands playing live in Richmond, including Julie Karr (pictured), who has her CD release show this week!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/program/47198
ACTIVATE! 11-17-10
Larri Branch Agenda / Deck the Halls / diy – Commercial Taphouse, Nov. 21 @ 9pm
James Justin & Co. / The Rescue / Plowground – The Camel, Nov. 24 @ 9pm (w/ Jackass Flats, Big Daddy Love)
Flesh Mountain Boys / Jesse James / diy – Bogart's, Nov. 20 @ 9:30pm
Delta Rae / Morning Comes / diy – Capital Ale House, Nov. 19 @ 10pm (w/ Jason Adamo Band)
Jimmy Herring / How Tight's Yer Drawers? (feat. the Aquarium Rescue Unit) / INIO – Hat Factory, Nov. 22 @ 7pm (w/ Barrelhouse)
Michael Holt / Sound of Love / diy – Sprout, Nov. 18 @ 9pm (w/ Michael Harl, The Better Not Makeouts)
Bearkat / Alright / diy – Gallery 5, Nov. 21 @ 6pm (w/ Skizz Cyzyk, screening of Cockfighter)
Joanna Newsom / '81 / Drag City – The National, Nov. 20 @ 9pm (w/ Neal Morgan)
Channing and Quinn / Corners of My Mouth / diy – Canal Club, Nov. 18 @ 7pm (w/ Glass Clovers, Michael Rider)
Nick Coward & the Last Battle / Fireline / diy – Sprout, Nov. 20 @ 9pm (w/ The Last Monarchs, Ben Shirley)
The Last Monarchs / Wood Boughs / diy
Julie Karr / Baby Boy / diy – CD Release / Cous Cous, Nov. 18 @ 10pm (w/ Sundials, Flecther C. Johnson)
Fletcher C. Johnson / Thanksgiving (We're All a Part of It) / diy
Lobo Marino / Animal Hands / diy – Another Show for Our Friend Nathan Joyce / Sprout, Nov. 19 @ 9pm (w/ Opheila, Shannon Cleary, Now Sleepyhead, Double Rainbow)
Nathan Joyce / Battle Hymn of the Commonwealth / diy
Ophelia / 10 Dollars / Triple Stamp – CD Release / The Camel, Nov. 21 @ 8pm (w/ Sarah White, Hezekiah Jones)
Hezekiah Jones / Traffic To the Sea / Yer Bird
Alex Cuba / Caballo / Caracol – Alley Katz, Nov. 22 @ 8pm (w/ Photosynthesizers, Brad Moss)
Photosynthesizers / Astrobelts / diy
Skrillex / Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites / Owsla – Canal Club, Nov. 19 @ 9pm (w/ Smash Gordon, Doorly)
Caustic Castle / Daggers & Knives / 804 Noise – Every Wall Will Fall benefit / Ghostprint Gallery, Nov. 20 @ 7pm (w/ SARS, Head Molt, Positivland)
Milkman / Breaking Free / diy – The National, Nov. 21 @ 8pm
Andrew Cedermark / From Memory / Funny Not Funny – Strange Matter, Nov. 20 @ 10pm (w/ White Laces, Alaska, Tungs)
White Laces / Motorik Twilight / Harding Street Assembly Lab
Les la Britanica – New York Deli, Nov. 20 @ 10pm (w/ DJ Baby Andy)
Cheer Accident / According To the Spiral / Cuneiform – The Camel, Nov. 18 @ 7pm (w/ Matta Gawa)
The Young Sinclairs / Engineer Man / Magic Twig – Strange Matter, Nov. 21 @ 10pm (w/ Spindrift, Boney Loner, The Diamond Center)
Spindrift / The Legend of God's Gun / Tee Pee
People's Blues of Richmond / Well Well / diy – Emilio's, Nov. 18 @ 10pm (w/ Ellipsis)
Easy Action / Friends of Rock and Roll / Reptilian – The Triple, Nov. 20 @ 10pm (w/ Hex Machine)
T-Division / PBRVA / diy – The Triple, Nov. 23 @ 10pm (w/ Pericles)
Pericles / Siempre Todo Asi / Community
Turdus Musicus / The Gentle Art of Selling Out / diy – The Triple, Nov. 21 @ 10pm (w/ Deep China, Hellbear, Templeteka)
Deep China / Great Wark Zombie / diy
Just Plain Ant / Normalcy / diy – Strange Matter, Nov. 20 @ 10pm (w/ Oh Bliv, DJ Harrison, Gordy Michael, Just Plain Ant, Sleaze, Drastiq, Drano, Joey Ripps, Alex Murphy, Junior Wang)
Other shows (by date):
Bossa Brazil – VMFA, Nov. 18 @ 6pm
Pitbull – Hat Factory, Nov. 18 @ 7:30pm
Cheryl Wheeler – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Nov. 18 @ 8pm
Diamonds and Pearls – Cafe Diem, Nov. 18 @ 9pm
The Wiitala Bros. – The Triple, Nov. 18 @ 9pm
Former Champions – City Dogs, Nov. 18 @ 10pm
Noah O presents The Rebirth – The Camel, Nov. 18 @ 10pm (w/ Shawn Chappelle, Young Richmond Outkasts, Lela Bizz, Ryan Flow, Da Bizniz, Mike Lawless)
Three Sheets To the Wind – The Republic, Nov. 18 @ 10pm
Heavy Metal Nites – Cous Cous, Nov. 18 @ 10pm
Blues Flash – Capital Ale House, Nov. 19 @ 5pm
Daryll Ellyson – Crossroads Art center, Nov. 19 @ 5:30pm
Trans Siberian Orchestra – Richmond Colisuem, Nov. 19 @ 7pm
Piedmont Souprize – Shenanigans, Nov. 19 @ 8pm
The Atkinsons – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Nov. 19 @ 8pm
Railroad Earth – The National, Nov. 19 @ 8pm (w/ Cornmeal)
The Delvers – Legend, Nov. 19 @ 8pm
Fat Skippy – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, Nov. 19 @ 8pm
The Carnival Masquerade – Gallery 5, Nov. 19 @ 8:30pm (w/ DJ Mikemetic, DJ Carlito, DJ Zhane)
Busted Soul – The Playing Field, Nov. 19 @ 9pm (w/ Guilty Habit, Never4saken, Stoke Row, A Dead Girl)
Even Better Than the Real Thing – Hometeam Grill, Nov. 19 @ 9:30pm
John Winn Quartet – Bogart's, Nov. 19 @ 9:30pm
Jon Barnes Band – City Dogs, Nov. 19 @ 10pm
From Here On Blue – Gibson's Grill, Nov. 19 @ 10pm
The Silo Effect – The Camel, Nov. 19 @ 10pm
The Gentlemen – Cary Street Cafe, Nov. 19 @ 10pm
Boom – Balliceaux, Nov. 19 @ 10:30pm (w/ Turnstyle Soundsystem)
This Kingdom Falls – ALley Katz, Nov. 20 @ 4pm (w/ Witness the Wildfire, Apparently We Can't Fly, Belle Gunness, Fall to Eternity, Fear No Evil)
Skydog, A Tribute to the Allman Bros. – The Camel, Nov. 20 @ 8pm (w/ Led Zepplica)
Brad Spivey & the Honky Tonk Experience – Shenanigans, Nov. 20 @ 8pm
Voix de Ville Follies – Gallery 5, Nov. 20 @ 8pm
Tin Foil Militia – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, Nov. 20 @ 8pm
A Good Natured Riot – Legend, Nov. 20 @ 8pm
The Coal Men – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Nov. 20 @ 8pm
Brain Drain – Hat Factory, Nov. 20 @ 9pm (w/ Willy Jay)
Connor Thompson Project – Havana 59, Nov. 20 @ 9pm
Farm Vegas – Capital Ale House, Nov. 20 @ 9pm (w/ The Shack Band)
Swing Nut Sack – Cafe Diem, Nov. 20 @ 9pm
Muelle – Cary Street Cafe, Nov. 20 @ 8pm
Barrelhouse – City Dogs, Nov. 20 @ 10pm
Three Sheets To the Wind – The Republic, Nov. 20 @ 10pm
Sass Attack DJs- Cous Cous, Nov. 20 @ 10pm
Ms. Proper – Alley Katz, Nov. 20 @ 10pm (w/ Destiny da Chef, Chix, Ganga Lee, Lola Maxwell, No Assumptionz, Nyce)
Soulpower – Balliceaux, Nov. 20 @ 10:30pm
Screening of Degenerates Ink – Byrd Theatre, Nov. 20 @ 12 Midnight
Iron Tusk – Alley Katz, Nov. 21 @ 5pm (w/ No Signal, Dead mans Hand, Juggernaut, Postcards, Upon Disfigurement, Seraph)
Smile Empty Soul – Canal Club, Nov. 21 @ 6pm (w/ The Dismissed, Earshot, Edison)
Whiskey Rebellion – Legend, Nov. 21 @ 6:30pm
The Nighthawks – Shenanigans, Nov. 21 @ 6:30pm
Kurt Crandall – Bogart's, Nov. 21 @ 7pm
Woodwork – Cary Street Cafe, Nov. 21 @ 9pm
Brian Jones Quartet – The Camel, Nov. 22 @ 8pm
Stuart Tinsley Project – The Camel, Nov. 23 @ 5pm (w/ Ghost Owls)
Uncle Phugly – Bogart's, Nov. 23 @ 7pm
Will Eastman – RVAlution / Hat Factory, Nov. 23 @ 9pm
Against Grace – The National, Nov. 24 @ 6:30pm (w/ Do the Paper Boy, The Onset)
Blue Line Highway – Positive Vibe Cafe, Nov. 24 @ 7:30pm
The Breaks – Cafe Diem, Nov. 24 @ 9pm
Amazing Ghost – Balliceaux, Nov. 24 @ 10pm
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
November 17th, 2010
Posted In: Music Shows