Lost Music Saloon: Jan 3, 2011: 5-7 p.m.: Counting Down My Fave Albums of 2010 presents:
It's the first Monday of the New Year, so it's the perfect time to take a look back at 2010 and count down the Lost Music Saloon's Favorite Albums of The Year. This is "Part 2" of my look back on last year's music, following up on last week's "fave songs of 2010 that didn't appear on my fave albums" Part 1 show. I'll play one song off of each Top 25 album, with an extra song from each of my top 4 albums. That should leave me a little time at the end of the show to play a few cuts from other albums as well – – time permitting one from each of my fave soundtrack, reissue, and "new release of older material" albums.
Click on 'read more' below for today's playlist.
See you in the Saloon!
Lost Music Saloon: Jan 3, 2011: Counting Down My Fave Albums of 2010
Marty Stuart: Ghost Train – The Studio B Sessions (Sugar Hill)
Song: Branded
The Steeldrivers: Reckless (Rounder)
Song: Guitars, Whiskey, Guns & Knives
JP, Chrissie & the Fairground Boys: Fidelity! (La Mina)
Song: Perfect Lover
Jamey Johnson: The Guitar Song (Mercury)
Song: California Riots
Carolina Chocolate Drops: Genuine Negro Jig (Nonesuch)
Song: Hit 'Em Up Style
Whitey Morgan & the 78's: Whitey Morgan & the 78's (Bloodshot)
Song: Meanest Jukebox in Town
Drive-By Truckers: The Big To-Do (ATO)
Song: Birthday Boy
Jason & The Scorchers: Halcyon Times (Courageous Chicken)
Song: Golden Days
Two Cow Garage: Sweet Saint Me (Suburban Home)
Song: My Great Gatsby
Robert Plant: Band of Joy (Rounder)
Song: Cindy, I'll Marry You Someday
Justin Townes Earle: Harlem River Blues (Bloodshot)
Song: Slippin' and Slidin'
Black Keys: Brothers (Nonesuch)
Song: Tighten Up
Josh Ritter: So Runs The World Away (Pytheas)
Song: Folk Bloodbath
Band Of Horses: Infinite Arms (Fat Possum)
Song: Laredo
TOP 10 ALBUMS:
10 Elizabeth Cook: Welder (31 Tigers) [modern indie-country done right; a slow-grower for me, but it slipped in here by year's end]
Song: El Camino
09 Glossary: Feral Fire (Liberty & Lament/Rebel) [Southern-inspired alt-country-rock with a, well…feral edge]
Song: Bend With the Breeze
08 Gaslight Anthem: American Slang (SideOneDummy) [another good album from these somewhat Springsteen-esque rockers]
Song: American Slang
07 Los Lobos: Tin Can Trust (Shout! Factory) [another strong entry from these hardy evergreens; not my fave Los Lobos album, but it's high up there]
Song: Burn It Down
06 Reckless Kelly: Somewhere in Time (Yep Roc) [rootsy/outlaw/country-rock bar-band that has cranked out some excellent, if somewhat overlooked and mistakenly underappreciated, albums]
Song: Battle of Elano DeLeon
05 The Tallest Man on Earth: The Wild Hunt (Dead Oceans) [this album has a strong early-Dylan feel to it, but remains a completely original statement from this Swede]
Songs: King of Spain
04 Old 97s: The Grand Theatre, Vol. 1 (New West) [I thought this was a good, not great, album the first few times I listened to it; I set it aside for a while and then came back to it; for whatever reason I've loved it since]
Songs: Champaign, Illinois; A State of Texas
03 Mumford & Sons: Sigh No More (Glassnote) [I was immediatley taken with the passion/drama of these songs; a fine melding of Brit folk-rock and Americana]
Songs: Little Lion Man; The Cave
02 Chip Robinson: Mylow (Red River) [got this directly from (ex-?)Backslider Chip when I saw him live in NYC late last year – – it's been a constant musical companion this year and was my number one for a good part of the year; I'd be perfectly content to say this is my top choice]
Songs: Bee-Sting; Mylow
01 Ike Reilly: Hard Luck Stories (Rock Ridge) [this came out digitally in 2009, with a CD release this year; very surprised it hasn't received more attention as it's one of Ike's best; it's a Bob Dylan/Todd Snider/Tom Waits mix, ranging from crudely brilliant rock ("Girls in the Backroom") to touchingly sweet stories ("The Ballad of Jack & Haley") to good ol' boys having fun ("The War on the Terror and the Drugs" with Shooter Jennings) and more.]
Songs: Ballad of Jack and Haley; Girls in the Back Room; Lights Out (Anything Goes)
Fave New Release of Older Material in 2010:
Bruce Springsteen: The Promise (Columbia)
Song: Come On (Let's Go Tonight)
Fave Soundtrack of 2010:
Crazy Heart: Movie Soundtrack (New West)
Song: Ryan Bingham: The Weary Kind
Fave Album Reissue of 2010:
Blue Shadows: On the Floor of Heaven Deluxe Reissue (Bumstead)
Song: Coming On Strong
Garry Morse, DJ
Lost Music Saloon
WRIR 97.3 FM
Richmond, Virginia
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
January 3rd, 2011
Posted In: Music Shows