Activate! June 6 - June 13 presents:
Tonight's show is overflowing with live music goodness! I have music from over 30 bands playing in Richmond this week, a live in-studio set from the newly reformed Cut the Architect's Hand (pictured), and free tickets to see Of Montreal at The National and Mogwai at The Jefferson!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/series/Activate!
Activate! 6/6/12
Kalob Griffin Band / Whiskey My Love / There He Is – The Camel, June 13 @ 8pm (w/ Grease Trigger)
The Wood Brothers / Shoofly Pie / Blue Note – The Camel, June 10 @ 8pm
Three Bad Jacks / It's Forever / Boston Krown – Wonderland, June 8 @ 10pm (w/ The Creepazoids)
Dan Sartain / Atheist Funeral / One Little Indian – Strange Matter, June 9 @ 9pm (w/ Teenage Bedroom, Brett Adams)
The Moonbees / Running Like a Fool / Aunt Mary – The Camel, June 11 @ 8pm (w/ Dave Watkins, Zac Hryciak & the Jungle Beat, Paper Lanterns)
Zac Hryciak & the Jungle Beat / This Thanxgiving / diy
Of Montreal / Coquet Coquette / Polyvinyl – The National, June 13 @ 8pm (w/ Chappo)
Clare and the Reasons / Ooh You Hurt Me So / Frog Stand – Gallery 5, June 10 @ 7pm (w/ Birdlips)
Joe Blossom / Scenester / Cabbage Tree – Gallery 5, June 8 @ 8pm (w/ Canary Oh Canary, Hot Dolphin)
Canary Oh Canary / In the Panelled Basement / diy
Man Man / 10 lb. Mustache / Ace Fu – Strange Matter, June 7 @ 5pm (w/ Raleigh Moncrief)
Ars Phoenix / Dry Cracked Yearning Earth / For Documentation Only – Emilio's, June 7 @ 9pm (w/ Crushed Purple, Teething Veils, The Mystery Ship)
NudeBeach/ Skeleton Handshake / diy – Strange Matter, June 9 @ 9pm (w/ Laura Stevenson & the Cans, Family Cat, Just Friends)
Family Cat / Sexatron 5000 / diy
Cut the Architect's Hand LIVE IN WRIR STUDIOS – Wonderland, June 9 @ 10pm (w/ Postcards, Seraph)
Go Rydell / The Golden Age / Black Numbers – HA, June 8 @ 7pm (w/ Close Talker, The B-List, Protagonist)
Xerxes / Tide-This Place as a Prison / No Sleep – HA, June 7 (w/ Turnover, Wrist Rocket, Wake)
Nervous Ticks / Videodrome / diy – The Nile, June 11 @ 10pm (w/ Little Howlin' Wolf, Bermuda Triangles, Wild Child)
Lost Tribe / Forever / Blind Prophet – Strange Matter, June 7 @ 9pm (w/ Antisect, Soma, Degeneracy)
Antisect / In Darkness / Spiderleg
Mogwai / Summer / Jetset – Jefferson Theater in Charlottesville, June 10 @ 7pm (w/ Balam Acab)
Valient Thorr / Palm Reader / Volcom – Strange Matter, June 10 @ 9pm (w/ Holy Grain, Royal Thunder, The Kickass)
Royal Thunder / Whispering World / Relapse
Creem / Lucid / Deranged – Strange Matter, June 8 @ 5pm (w/ Hounds of Hate, Hard Stripes, Barge)
Teeph / The Retarded King / diy – Strange Matter, June 13 @ 9pm (w/ Postcards, Al-Kafir, Phantom)
Postcards / Hot Snakes / diy – Empire, June 8 @ 9pm (w/ The Love Below, Bleach Everything)
The Love Below / Swallow the Leader / A389
Whores / Fake Life / Brutal Panda – Strange Matter, June 11 @ 9pm (w/ Hex Machine, Panther Division, Power Take-Off)
Hex Machine / Hook and Eyes / Minumum Underdrive
Gritter / Snake Church / diy – Bandito's, June 10 @ 9pm (w/ Sol)
Muck / Mother / Molestin – Gallery 5, June 12 @ 8pm (w/ Kria Brekkan, Plastic Gods, Al Kafir)
The Blue Letter / The Beacon / diy – Record Release / Gallery 5, June 7 @ 7pm (w/ Missives, Sea of Storms)
Former Champions / Stereo System / diy – Friday Cheers / Brown's Island, June 8 @ 6pm (w/ ALO); The Camel, June 9 @ 8pm (w/ Big Something)
Hunter Wolfe and ARE – Capital Ale House, June 8 @ 5pm
The Atkinsons – Bogarts, June 8 @ 9pm
Jared Jones & Lust Not Love – Hippodrome, June 9 @ 8pm
CashmereJungle Lords – Cary Street Cafe, June 9 @ 10pm
Orquesta Tropikimba – Dogwood Dell, June 10 @ 8pm (w/ Youth Salsa Orchestra)
Aesthetic Perfection – Fallout, June 11 @ 8pm (w/ Trainwrecked, X-RX)
Waxahatchee – HA, June 12 @ 7pm (w/ Slingshot Dakota, Swearin, Little Master)
Little Howlin' Wolf – Strange Matter, June 12 @ 9pm (w/ Caves Caverns, Mutwawa, Vimanum)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
June 6th, 2012
Posted In: Music Shows