Activate! January 23 - January 30 presents:
Don't let the frigid weather stop you from checking out live music. At 7pm I'll play a bunch of of bands who will get you warmed up this week, including Vexine (pictured) who are playing a CD release show, plus I'll give away tickets to see Cat Power and DJ Vadim!
Click on "read more" for the show listings/playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/series/Activate!
ACTIVATE! 1-23-13
Dirty Bourbon River Show / Dodecathon / diy – Balliceaux, Jan.29 @ 9:30pm
The New Belgians / Banana Hand Shuffle / diy – Cary Street Cafe, Jan. 26 @ 10pm
River City Band / Whitewater / diy – Balliceaux, Jan. 24 @ 9pm (w/ Sweet Fern)
Tara Mills / New Years Resolution / diy – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Jan. 25 @ 8pm (w/ Yankee Dixie)
Loversville / Independent Woman / diy – Commercial Taphouse, Jan. 27 @ 8pm
Vexine / Rotten and No Good / Zap – CD Release / Tobacco Co., Jan. 25 @ 9pm
Franklin Massie / Every Inch / diy – Benefit for Sandy / The Camel, Jan. 26 @ 8pm (w/ Colin Healy, We Call this Courage, Black Brothers)
Black Brothers / Disconnect / diy
Paul Ivey / Casual Wayne / diy – The Nile, Jan. 26 @ 10pm (w/ Southwork, Herschel Stratego)
Long Arms / Strung Out On You / diy – Strange Matter, Jan. 28 @ 9pm (w/ Delta Saints, Blue and the Grey)
Delta Saints / Sing to Me / diy
Taddy Porter / Big Enough / diy – Strange Matter, Jan. 30 * 9pm (w/ Filligar, Exit the Beast)
The Weeks / Buttons / Esperanza Plantation – Capital Ale House, Jan. 25 @ 9pm
Cat Power / Metal Heart / Matador – The National, Jan. 28 @ 7pm
Yip Deceiver / Obnoxia / Aerobic International – The Republic, Jan. 30 @ 9pm (w/ The Absent Center)
The XX / Island / Young Turks – The National, Jan. 29 @ 7pm (w/ Austra)
Tegan & Sara / Arrow / Sire – The National, Jan. 25 @ 7pm
The Milkstains / Mountain / diy – Bandito's, Jan. 27 @ 7pm (w/ Readings by Legs McNeil and Gillian McCain)
Fight Cloud / Wick! / diy – The Camel, Jan. 28
Kittyhawk / The First One / Skeletal Lightning – Ask a punk, Jan. 25 @ 8pm (w/ Missives, Thanks, Droughts)
Droughts / Class of '09 / Error
Sundials / 710 / Asian Man – Ask a punk, Jan. 26 @ 8pm (w/ Pedals On Our Pirate Ships, Jake Mayday, Crybaby, Harrison Four)
Crybaby / Barbed Wire / Square of Opposition
New Turks / Anthem / diy – The Nile, Jan. 24 @ 10pm (w/ Age of Asparagus, Nervous Ticks, Big Bad Oven)
Nervous Ticks / Videodrome / diy
This is Hell / The Search / Think Fast! – Kingdom, Jan. 30 @ 6pm (w/ Conditions, Rescuer, Letlive, Night Verses)
Corrections House / Hoax the System / War Crime – Strange Matter, Jan. 26 @ 8pm (w/ Windhand)
Windhand / Heap Wolves / Forcefield
Pike Possum / War Fat / diy – The Republic, Jan. 26 @ 10pm (w/ Brown Sabbath)
Unholy Thoughts / Tradition / Forcefield – Strange Matter, Jan. 24 @ 9pm (w/ Corpsinator, Organ Donor, Mutant Supremecy)
Mutant Supremecy / Sic Semper Tyarannis / diy
Occult 45 / Succubi / Dullest – Wonderland, Jan. 26 @ 10pm (w/ Corpsinator)
DJ Vadim / Hide 'n Seek / BBE – The Camel, Jan. 30 @ 10pm (w/ Marley Carroll)
Scattered, Smothered, and Covered – The Camel, Jan. 25 @ 5pm
The Former Champions – The Camel, Jan. 25 @ 8pm (w/ Arpetrio)
Umphrey's McGhee – The National, Jan. 26 @ 7pm (w/ The Mantras)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
January 23rd, 2013
Posted In: Music Shows