Activate! April 10 - April 17 presents:

Activate!Activate! April 10 – April 17

The weather is appropriately warm and humid, since the UK's Chad Valley (pictured) will perform his sunny synth-pop ditties in WRIR's live room tonight on Activate! at 7pm! Plus, I have a preview of the Stay Sweet Fest and the rest of your week in Richmond's live music scene.

 photo cv_zps5275f533.jpg

Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/series/Activate!

Activate! 4/10/13

The Working Effective / I Hear You Telling Me Something / diy – Globehopper, April 11 @ 7pm

The Low Branches / One Hundred Years Old / diy – Sub Rosa benefit / Hardywood Brewery, April 11 @ 6pm (w/ Hens, Flour Power, DJ Judah Love, Josh Bearman & Jake Sellers); Ipanema, April 13 @ 10pm (w/ Sam Reed)

The Blue and the Grey / Our Great Escape / diy – Balliceaux, April 11 @ 9:30pm; Cary Street Cafe, April 13 @ 10pm (w/ Paulo Franco)

Devon Sproule / The Unmarked Animals / Tin Angel – Glave Kocen Gallery, April 11 @ 7:30pm (w/ BJ Kocen)

Ivan & Alyosha / On My Way / Dualtone – Strange Matter, April 15 @ 9pm (w/ The Lone Bellow, In Sheep's Clothing)

Wrinkleneck Mules / Liza / Shut Eye – Capital Ale House, April 13 @ 8pm

CHAD VALLEY live in WRIR studios – Strange Matter, April 10 @ 9pm (w/ Flossed in Paradise, Ghost Beach)

Dank D / Multi-Standard / diy – On the Rox, April 13 @ 10pm (w/ Gritty City, 6 Track Amateur, T-Division, Comics: Richard Woody, Max Maxwell, Charles Ellis, Ray Bullock)

Graphic Melee / Think On My Feet / diy – Studio 7E, April 13 @ 8pm (w/ The Trillions, Toxic Moxie, Heavy Midgets, Navi)

Alex Vans & the Hideaway / Chase the Night / diy – The Camel, April [email protected] 8pm (w/ Toxic Moxie, Brother Bill)

Jimkata / Electronic Stone / diy- Canal Club, April 12 @ 9pm (w/ Sonic Spank)

Shiny Toy Guns / Fading Listening / Five Seven – The National, April 16 @ 6pm (w/ The Dirty Heads, Oh No Fiasco, Midi Matilda)

El Ten Eleven / Thanks Bill / Fake Records – Strange Matter, April 14 @ 9pm (w/ Slow Magic, Nude Pop)

Brown Bird / Bow For Blade / Supply & Demand – Strange Matter, April 17 @ 9pm (w/ Last Good Tooth, Furious George)

Lobo Marino / Celebrate / Someday This Will All Make Sense – Hardywood Brewery, April 12 @ 4pm (w/ Dave Watkins)

Dave Watkins / Whiskey Butter Sauce / diy – Hostel benefit / Gallery 5, April 13 @ 7pm (w/ Wolf//Goat, Negative Gemini, Time Machines)

Wolf/Goat / Flesh Tones / diy – Silent Music Revival / Gallery 5, April 14 @ 8pm (Film: The Kid)

Generationals / When They Fight They Fight / Park the Van – Strange Matter, April 16 @ 9pm (w/ Splashh)

Splashh / Need It / Luv Luv Luv

Beach Fossils / Time / Captured Tracks – Strange Matter, April 12 @ 9pm (w/ Positive No, Warren Hixson)

Warren Hixson / Paint the Sink / diy

Little Gold / Mike Swan / Little Baby – The Republic, April 15 @ 9pm (w/ Todd Killings Jr. Sportsbar, Little Master)

Sportsbar / I Was Going to Shave My Beard But I Took a Nap Instead / diy

Hot Dolphin / Animal / diy – Bandito's, April 14 @ 9pm (w/ Nervous Ticks, Navi)

Thelma & the Sleaze / Black Cat / Dryer Baby – The Nile April 16 @ 10:30pm (w/ Stiff Licks, The Milkstains, Navi)

White Lung / Local Garbage / Deranged – Stay Sweet Pre-Fest / Strange Matter, April 11 @ 9pm (w/ The Reptilian, Natural Disasters, Up for Nothing, Dial-Up, Growers, Averman, Martin, Teen Death, Let It Go, Ultra Ultra, Address, Worhip This, Volunteer)

Up for Nothing / Rob the Minister / Winter St.

Iron Chic / In One Ear / Dead Broke – Stay Sweet Fest III / The Camel, April 12 – 14 (Entire lineup here: http://www.facebook.com/events/421289161274902/)

Run Forever / Young Pioneers / Solidarity – Stay Sweet Fest III / The Camel, April 12 – 14 (Entire lineup here: http://www.facebook.com/events/421289161274902/)

Timeshares / Sarah, Send Your Driver- Stay Sweet Fest III / The Camel, April 12 – 14 (Entire lineup here: http://www.facebook.com/events/421289161274902/)

Choke Up / Tracking / Seasick – Stay Sweet Fest III / The Camel, April 12 – 14 (Entire lineup here: http://www.facebook.com/events/421289161274902/)

Culo / Don't Care Pt. 3 / Deranged – Studio 7E, April 14 @ 8pm (w/ Unholy Thoughts, Cretins, Devil's Hand)

Tideland / Carved In Mine / diy – Gallery 5, April 12 @ 7:30pm (w/ Point Breeze, Sore Saint, Olde Shame)

You You Dark Forest / Arms Of the Earth / diy – Gallery 5, April 17 @ 7pm (w/ Plumerai, Canary Oh Canary)

Even more shows:

Matt Conner – Mojo's, April 10 @ 10pm (w/ Dorthia Cottrell)

Zack Kouns – The Nile, April 12 @ 10:30pm (w/ Mutwawa + Geordi la Korg, Short Skirts, Mechanically Separated Chicken)

Murphy's Kids – The Republic, April 13

Emily Reid – Globehopper, April 15 @ 6pm

Bob Dylan – Landmark, April 16 (w/ Dawes)

Cut the Architect's Hand – Canal Club, April 17 @ 6:30pm (w/ Seraph, Surroundings, My Enemies and I, Dismantle the Architect)

Miss Tess & the Talkbacks – Capital Ale House, April 17 @ 8pm (w/ The Hot Seats Short Band)

Ocean vs. Daughter – The Camel, April 17 @ 9pm (w/ Zack Jones, My Darling Fury)

Mike Rutz

Playlist:

Playlist temporarily unavailable.

    April 10th, 2013

Posted In: Music Shows