Activate! April 2 - April 9 presents:
With the announcement of a new midsized venue opening in Richmond, even more killer shows should be heading our way. You can always get a preview of this week's shows by listening to Activate!, every Wednesday at 7pm. Tonight, I have tracks from Zep Replica who are rocking their final show, Paul Ivey & the Rubes who are playing a benefit for Girls Rock RVA, Black Masala who have a CD release show, and Druglord (pictured) who are hosting their Album Release show. Plus, I'll give away tickets to see the Psychedelic Furs at the Beacon Theatre in Hopewell!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.wrir.org/tunein/
Activate! 4-2-14
Black Masala / Feels the Same / diy – CD release / Lulu's, April 5 @ 8pm
Matuto / Matuto Chant / diy – Ashland Coffee & Tea, April 4 @ 8pm
Late Night Radio / For Dreamers / diy – Hat Factory, April 8 @ 9pm (w/ Mr. Jennings, Groove Status)
The Mantras / JBRML / diy – Capital Ale House, April 3 @ 9pm
Pat Reedy / Let it Roll / diy – Lovebomb, April 6 @ 6pm (w/ Alison Self, Todd Day Wait's Pigpen, Andy Vaughan & the Driveline, Roland J. Cole)
Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys / Thru Dreamin' / Rockbeat – Ashland Coffee & Tea, April 9 @ 8pm
Girls Guns and Glory / Sweet Nothings / diy – Ashland Coffee & Tea, April 5 @ 8pm (w/ Sarah Borges)
Honey Spine / Rought Beast / diy – Capital Ale House, April 4 @ 5pm
Eric & Erica / Wild Holiday / diy – Crossroads, April 7 @ 6pm (w/ The Moonbees)
Jeff Ruby / Through a Needle's Eye / diy – Globehopper, April 3 @ 7pm
Goldrush / Pale Blue Dot / diy – RVA Magazine 9th Anniversary / Gallery 5, April 4 @ 7pm (w/ Sleepwalkers, The Blue and the Grey)
Sleepwalkers / Prey & Pressure / diy
The Psychedelic Furs / Sister Europe / Columbia – Beacon Theatre in Hopewell, April 6 @ 6pm
Paul Ivey & the Rubes / Casual Wayne / diy – Benefit for Girls Rock RVA / River City Recording, April 4 @ 7:30pm (w/ Canary Oh Canary, Nature Boy Explorer)
Glass Twin / Lines / diy – The Camel, April 9 @ 9pm (w/ Beware the Darkness, Killing Daylights)
Zep Replica / Rock and Roll / diy – Last Show / Canal Club, April 4 @ 7pm (w/ The Big Payback, Fear of Music)
Galvanize / Follow / diy – Emilio's, April 4 (w/ Toxic Moxie, Machette, Short Skirts)
Short Skirts / Kids / diy
The Milkstains / Carolina O'Keefe / diy – Bandito's, April 6 @ 9pm
Bipolaroid / Get Off My Fence / Get Hip – Steady Sounds, April 7 @ 5pm (w/ Roseanne)
Weezer / Surf Wax America / DGC – The National, April 3 @ 7pm (w/ The Last Internationale)
The Moms / Viva! / Panic State – Canal Club, April 8 @ 5pm (w/ Veara, Pvris, Winds in Sails, A Loss for Words)
Allvaret / Driwed / diy – Strange Matter, April 7 @ 9pm (w/ Hot Dolphin, Men's Room, Omega Boys)
Men's Room / Runaway World / diy
Gritter / Bowie / diy – Strange Matter, April 4 @ 9pm (w/ Mensrea, Spiral Fracture)
Post Teens / Black Shirt Black Jeans / diy – Strange Matter, April 9 @ 9pm (w/ Meth Lab, Bitchmouth, Rapturous Grief, Shitstorm)
Rapturous Grief / Marionetas de Guerra / diy
Shitstorm / Waste of Life-Overworked / To Live a Lie
Druglord / Enter Venus / STB – Album Release / Bandito's, April 7 @ 9pm (w/ Druid Lord)
Terror / Push It Away / Bridge 9 – Strange Matter, April 4 @ 5pm (w/ Stick to your Guns, Hundredth, Expire, Counterparts)
Hundredth / Restless / Mediaskare
Alex Young / SWTRWTHR / diy – Motion / Canal Club, April 5 @ 8pm (w/ LJ MTX, Shake Beats, Tantrum, Dook & D-Rez, Tre Justice, Groove Status)
Even more shows:
The Shangri-Lords – Hardywood, April 3 @ 6pm (w/ The Rocket Queens, a Tribute to Guns 'n Roses)
The Cheats Movement Presents: Underground – The Camel, April 3 @ 7pm (w/ Lela Bizz, Erikka J, Rodney The Soul Singer, Love Logic Band, Dewon, DJ Prolific)
People's Blues of Richmond – RVA Theatre, April 4
Joe Keyes & The Late Bloomer Band – Gil-Scott Heron Celebration / Balliceaux, April 4 @ 9pm
The Great Busk Competition – Virginia Center for Latin American Art, April 4 & 5 @ 5-10pm
Lobo Marino – Black Iris Gallery, April 4 @ 10pm (w/ Miramar, The Richmanian Ramblers, Mikemetic)
HR (of Bad Brains) – Sound of Music, April 5
Loudon Wainwright III – Modlin Center, April 5 (w/ Leo Kottke)
The Dimmer Twins – Hardywood, April 5 @ 5pm (w/ The Atkinsons)
Yo Mama's Brass Band – The Camel, April 5 @ 8pm (w/ Oregon Hill Funk All Stars)
Gina Sobel – Ipanema, April 6 @ 10pm
Dumb Waiter – Emilio's, April 9 @ 10pm (w/ Night Idea, Imaginary Sons)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
April 2nd, 2014
Posted In: Music Shows