Activate! May 7 - May 14 presents:
If you tune in at 7pm, grab a pencil and paper so you can take notes on the bands you want to see live in Richmond this week. I'll have tracks from The Diamond Center, Tungs, Grass Panther, DJ Harrison, Barrelhouse, and more, including Bearstorm (pictured) who play a metal benefit for Ring Dog Rescue. I'll also give away tickets to see Chromeo at The National and Charles Bradley at The Jefferson in Charlottesville!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.wrir.org/tunein/
Activate! 5-7-14
ANOMAALii / Layl the Night / diy – Strange Matter, May 9 @ 10pm (w/ DJ Hoody Weather, Ninkendo, Deviant Dollz Go-Go)
JJ Speaks / Monte Cristo / diy – Capital Ale House, May 9 @ 9pm (w/ Road Kill Roy)
Barrelhouse / Must Have Been the Shine / diy – Capital Ale House, May 9 @ 5pm; The Camel, May 10 @ 8pm (w/ Black Girls, Flavor Project)
The Ultra Kings / I Like Rockabilly / diy – Poe's Pub, May 9 @ 8pm
Alabama Shakes / Hold On / Rough Trade – The National, May 9 @ 7pm (w/ The Deslondes)
Charles Bradley / Strictly Reserved for You / Daptone – Jefferson Theater, May 10 @ 7pm
DJ Harrison / The Wound / diy – Balliceaux, May 14 @ 9:30pm (w/ Sound Genesis)
Black Water Gold / untitled / diy – The Camel, May 14 @ 7pm (w/ Oxidants, The Welcome Hips)
Little War Twins / Fire's Burnin' / Launch – The Camel, May 11 @ 7pm (w/ Solace Savoy, The Foresters, American Gothic)
Zack Joseph / Stay Away From Me / diy – Globehopper, May 8 @ 7pm (w/ Ira Wolf)
The Working Effective / Your Honor / diy – The Camel, May 12 @ 7pm (w/ Caroline Spence, Caroline Mauck, Jacqueline Stem)
Ghost Writer / Mobile Line / Farmageddon – Balliceaux, May 8 @ 9:30pm (w/ Grass Panther, Gull)
Grass Panther / Nothing In Common / diy
Chromeo / Night By Night / Last Gang – The National, May 13 @ 8pm (w/ Oliver)
Lord Huron / Lonesome Dreams / I Am Sound – Friday Cheers / Brown's Island, May 9 @ 6pm (w/ The Northerners)
Froth / Not Myself / Burger – Strange Matter, May 12 @ 9pm (w/ Don Babylon, Crushed Purple, Black Planet, Acid Wash)
Don Babylon / Miss Molly's Rock / diy – Canal Club, May 9 @ 7pm (w/ Madrone, The Alberts, She's A Legend, Domino Effect)
Jean Jean / Les orgues de Gorah / Head – Benefit for Good Day RVA / Gallery 5, May 9 @ 8pm (w/ Basmati, Kiss Your Brother)
The Diamond Center / California / diy – Strange Matter, May 11 @ 9pm (w/ Ttotals, The Cales, Lorelle Meets the Obsolete)
Lorelle Meets the Obsolete / Sealed Scene / Captcha
Ttotals / Sometimes You Just Are / diy
Bad Mooka / Hyenas / diy – Canal Club, May 10 @ 7pm (w/ All Apologies – A Tribute to Nirvana, Sadartha)
Josh Berwanger / Enemies / Good Land – The Camel, May 7 @ 7pm (w/ Matt Pryor)
Blood Red Shoes / Grey Smoke / Jazz Life – Strange Matter, May 10 @ 9pm (w/ Radkey, Imaginary Sons)
Radkey / Cat & Mouse / Wreckroom
Peelander-Z / Boo-Foo-Woo / Eat Rice – Strange Matter, May 8 @ 8pm (w/ Downtown Brown, Six Track Amateur, Creep-A-Zoids)
Tungs / Flesh Light / diy – Gallery 5, May 11 (w/ Stella, New Turks, Animal Planet)
Stella / Generation Loss / diy
Father Murphy / Their Consciousness / Boring Machines – Bandito's, May 11 @ 9pm (w/ Sinister Haze, Suppression)
Suppression / Midget on Heroin / CNP
Yautja / Denihilist / Forcefield – Strange Matter, May 13 @ 9pm (w/ Cult Leader, Unsacred, Prisoner, Venomspitter)
Cult Leader / Flightless Birds / Deathwish, Inc.
Bearstorm / Little Portals to the Greater Sadness / diy – Ring Dog Rescue benefit / Emilio's, May 10 @ 9pm (w/ Venomspitter, Cut the Architect's Hand, Blackout Shift)
Hubble Bash / Alien Funk / diy – The Broadberry, May 14 @ 8pm (w/ DATrio, YPSet)
Even more shows:
Humble Tripe – Ashland Coffee & Tea, May 9 @ 8pm (w/ Birds and Arrows)
Wobblesauce – Canal Club, May 9 @ 9pm (w/ OEC & The Funk Pimps)
Wham City Comedy Tour – Gallery 5, May 10
Cage the Elephant – The National, May 10 @ 7pm (w/ Foals, J. Roddy Walston & the Business)
Sean Petersen Experiment – Canal Club, May 10 @ 9pm (w/ Dreadlock Robot, Akasha)
The Blue and the Grey – Cary Street Cafe, May 10 @ 10pm
No BS! Brass Band – Balliceaux, May 10 @ 10:30pm
Wastoids – Ask a punk, May 12 @ 7pm (w/ Barge, Animal Planet)
Randy Johnston, Pat Bianchi, and Carmen Intorre, Jr. – Capital Ale House, May 13
Mercy Killings – Ask a punk, May 13 (w/ Breakout, Institute, Tendril, Wet Brain)
Old Flings – Ask a punk, May 13 @ 7pm (w/ Springtime, Hold Tight!, Bare Thoughts)
Alternatives Bluegrass and Blues benefit – The Camel, May 13 @ 7pm (w/ Yankee Dixie, Hound Dog Hill, Cutch Tuttle)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
May 7th, 2014
Posted In: Music Shows