Activate! September 10 - September 17 presents:
Don't miss your favorite band because you didn't know they were playing in Richmond, tune in to Activate! at 7pm (or peruse the calendar). Tonight, I'll include songs from Gull who has two gigs on tap, Captive who have an album release show, DJ Williams Projekt who play a Luekemia Society benefit, and High Time for Lowlifes (pictured) who will be part of a singer-songwriter showcase. Plus, I'll give away tickets to see Skeletonwitch / Ghoul / Black Anvil at The Broadberry, Matisyahu at The National, and Whirr / Cloakroom and Black Cobra / Lo-Pan at Strange Matter!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.wrir.org/tunein
ACTIVATE! 9-10-14
DJ Williams Projekt / Mrs. J / diy – A Benefit for the Luekemia and Lymphoma Society / The Broadberry, Sept. 17 @ 5pm (w/ Fear of Music: A Talking Heads Tribute, Dharma Initiative, Lucky Stiffs)
High Time for Lowlifes / Hundred Years War / diy – The Grill at Libbie & Patterson, Sept. 13 @ 9pm (w/ Matt Connor, Alison Self)
Bill Kirchen / Hammer of the Honky Tonk Gods / Proper – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Sept. 12 @ 8pm
Curtis McMurtry / Ghost In My Bed / Berkalin – CD Release / Ashland Coffee & Tea, Sept. 16 @ 8pm
Marco With Love / Love / Outright Rock – Hardywood, Sept. 13; The Broadberry, Sept. 14 @ 8pm (w/ Patrick Bates, Eric Hunter & the Distractions)
Matisyahu / Surrender / Caroline – The National, Sept. 16 @ 6:30pm (w/ Radical Something)
Black Masala / One Last Drink / diy – Balliceaux, Sept. 13 @ 10:30pm
Dead Fame / Joan Crawford / diy – Bandito's, Sept. 14 @ 9pm (w/ Lost Tribe)
Little Tybee / Nero / Paper Garden – Gallery 5, Sept. 11 @ 7pm (w/ Night Idea, Hallucinex, Fight Cloud)
Amanda Shires / Bulletproof / Lightning Rod – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Sept. 11 @ 8pm
Clair Morgan / Familiar Things / diy – The Camel, Sept. 13 @ 8pm (w/ Manatree, Spacemonster)
Captive / Selective Exposure / diy – Album Release / The Camel, Sept. 15 @ 7pm (w/ A Woman is a Woman, Sungazer, Way, Shape, or Form)
The Tontons / Magic Hour / diy – Strange Matter, Sept. 14 @ 9pm (w/ Vince Kane & the Incurables, Young Scum)
Sun Parade / Wenonah / diy – The Camel, Sept. 14 @ 7pm (w/ Max Wareham, Middle Distance Runner)
Middle Distance Runner / The Sun & Earth / diy
Pelican Johnny / Happy Tonight / diy – Strange Matter, Sept. 15 @ 9pm (w/ Raw McCartney, The Hellhounds, The Wet Boys)
The Green Hearts / Charm City / diy – Hardywood, Sept. 14 @ 12 Noon (w/ DJ Jay Mortiz, Gull, Awesome Few, Photosynthesizers)
Gull / Ermine / live on WRIR – Sub Rosa Bakery, Sept. 12 @ 8pm (w/ Bonnie Staley, Frayser Micou)
The Silks / Livin' In the World / diy – The Camel, Sept. 17 @ 7pm (w/ Dr. Con, Moosetrap)
Whirr / Lines / Graveface – Strange Matter, Sept. 13 @ 6pm (w/ Cloakroom, Snowy Owls, Keep)
Snowy Owls / Fortunate Isles / diy
Hot Dolphin / Animal / diy – Balliceaux, Sept. 11 @ 9:30pm (w/ Cherry Pits)
Davidians / Born2Chewz / Deranged – Ask a punk, Sept. 12 @ 7pm (w/ Animal Planet, Omega Boys)
Black Cobra / Negative Reversal / Southern Lord – Strange Matter, Sept. 12 @ 9pm (w/ Lo-Pan, Druglord, Chronic Titan)
Lo-Pan / El Dorado / Small Stone
Honduran / K-9 / Eolian Empire – Gallery 5, Sept. 16 @ 7pm (w/ Drunk Dads, Captives)
Drunk Dad / 5-Pack / Eolian Empire
Punch / Making Room / Deathwish Inc. – Strange Matter, Sept. 14 @ 5pm (w/ Holy Land, Burn/Ward, Rust)
Holy Land / Silent / diy
Skeletonwitch / Upon Wings of Black / Prosthetic – The Broadberry, Sept. 13 @ 6:30pm (w/ Black Anvil, Ghoul)
Black Anvil / My Hate is Pure / Relapse
Full of Hell / Indigence and Guilt / A389 – Strange Matter, Sept. 16 @ 9pm (w/ Noisem, Occultist, Unsacred)
Nekrofilth / Scum Freak / Hell's Headbangers – 25 Watt, Sept. 12 @ 9pm (w/ Battlemaster)
Hocico / Tales From the Third World / Metropolis – Fallout, Sept. 17 @ 8pm (w/ Hardwire, Venal Flesh)
Even more shows:
Jerry Garcia Band Cover Band – The Broadberry, Sept. 11 @ 8pm
No BS Brass Band – The Camel, Sept. 11 @ 8pm (w/ Bandrew)
Zoso, The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience – Pocahontas State Park, Sept. 12 @ 7pm
Footwerk – Canal Club, Sept. 12 @ 7pm (w/ Strongbow, Adwela & The Uprising, Siix7)
Sandaraa – Balliceaux, Sept. 12 @ 10:30pm
Jim Lauderdale – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Sept. 13 @ 8pm
Paulo Franco & the Rateros / What I Came Here For / diy – Crossroads, Sept. 13 @ 8pm
Zombie XXX – Fallout and Wonderland, Sept. 13 @ 8pm (w/ Synthetic Nightmare)
Kieran Strange – Globehopper, Sept. 16 @ 7pm
Carousel Kings – The Camel, Sept. 16 @ 7pm (w/ The Concussion Theory, His Dream of Lions, Kept at Bay)
The Floozies – Canal Club, Sept. 16 @ 8pm (w/ Exmag, Marvel Years, Phil Dice, Agent)
Sarah McQuaid – In Your Ear Music, Sept. 17 @ 6:30pm
Big Sandy and His Fly – Rite Boys – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Sept. 17 @ 8pm
Ohbliv – Balliceaux, Sept. 17 @ 9:30pm (w/ Arizal)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
September 10th, 2014
Posted In: Music Shows