Activate! October 29 - November 5 presents:
If you're not sure where to go this Halloween, tune in at 7pm for some musical suggestions. I'll showcase many of the bands performing on All Hallow's Eve, plus I'll cover the Nightmare on Grace Street tape release show, the Voodoo Street Fest, and Mutwaween featuring the return of Snack Truck as a 4-piece (pictured)! Plus, You can win tickets to see Japan's Premier Funk Orchestra Osaka Monaurail as well as the Paul Collins Beat!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.wrir.org/tunein
ACTIVATE! 10-29-14
Sleepwalkers / Frankenstein / diy – Savory Grain, Oct. 31 @ 10pm
No BS Brass Band / Thriller / diy – The Camel, Oct. 31 (w/ Gull)
Tribal Seeds / Blood Clot / Redim – Canal Club, Nov. 5 @ 7pm (w/ Ballyhoo!, Gonzo with Beyond I, Sight)
Slow Lights / Your Move / diy – Weezie's, Nov. 2; Globehopper, Nov. 4
Osaka Monaurail / The Horse / Shout! – Japan's Premier Funk Orchestra / Strange Matter, Oct. 30 @ 9pm (w/ Soulpower DJs DJ Pari and Mr. Felty)
Major and the Monbacks / Don't Say a Word / diy – The Camel, Oct. 30 (w/ Midnight Snack, Miles Tackett of Breakestra)
Miles Tackett / Everything / Root Down LA
Vexine / Rotten and No Good / diy – Poe's Pub, Oct. 31 @ 9pm
Spottiswoode & His Enemies / Clear Your Mind / diy – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Nov. 5 @ 8pm
Sunbears! / He's A Lie! He's Not Real! / diy – The Camel, Nov. 4 @ 7pm (w/ Oh No & The Disappointments, Don Babylon, Cowards Choir)
Paul Collins Beat / Feel the Noise / Alive – Gallery 5, Nov. 5 @ 7pm (w/ Cherry Pits, The Green Hearts, Paul Ivey)
The Green Hearts / Milla Jovovich / Pipeline – Nightmare on Grace Street Release Show / Strange Matter, Nov. 1 @ 9pm (w/ Heavy Midgets, Grass Panther, Kids Techno, Peace Beast, Girl Choir)
Grass Panther / Shadows Blind / Pipeline
Girl Choir / I'm a Zombie for Your Love / Pipeline
Captured By Robots / Speed Food Pyramid / diy – Strange Matter, Nov. 4 @ 9pm (w/ 6 Track Amateur, Craptain Jack & the Schmees)
Purling Hiss / Forcefield of Solitude / Drag City – Burger Records Caravan of Stars / Strange Matter, Nov. 2 @ 7pm (w/ AJ Davila Y Terror Amor, Together Pangea, Meatbodies, Mozes and the Firstborn)
Together Pangea / Alive / Harvest
The Cales / Raining Blood / diy – Hardywood, Nov. 1 @ 5pm (w/ White Laces, Manzara)
Screaming Females / It All Means Nothing / Don Giovanni – Strange Matter, Nov. 3 @ 7pm (w/ Pujol, Christi, Hot Dolphin)
Pujol / Manufactured Crisis Control / Saddle Creek
Iron Chic / Prototypes / Bridge 9 – Strange Matter, Oct. 30 @ 5pm (w/ Crow Bait, Cancers, Hold Tight!)
Cancers / I Change / Kandy Kane
Hedwig and the Angry Inch / Angry Inch / Hybrid – Hedwig and the Angry Inch / TheatreLab, Oct. 30 – Nov. 29
Creep-A-Zoids / Dead By Dawn / diy – Voodoo Street Fest / Lady Nawlin's, Nov. 1 @ 3pm-11pm (w/ Everymen, The Wet Boys, Koco, Gorilla Panic, Tucker Condrey)
Everymen / Waking Up Hurts / Wayward Parade
Never Wrong / Spirit of Rebellion / diy – Canal Club, Nov. 1 @ 7pm (w/ Chilled Monkey Brains, Red States, The Privies)
Snack Truck / Presence Charm / Rorschach – Mutwaween / Balliceaux, Oct. 30 @ 9:30pm (w/ Mutwawa)
Serial Hawk / A Fraction of Light / Made in China – 25 Watt, Nov. 1 @ 9pm (w/ Captives, Destroyer of Light, Among the Rocks and Roots)
Destroyer of Light / Battlefield Girth / Heavy Friends
Exhumed / As Hammer to Anvil / Relapse – The Broadberry, Nov. 5 @ 6:30pm (w/ Carcass, Obituary, Noisem)
Obituary / Violence / Relapse
The Royal Noise / Orbital / diy – Cary Street Cafe, Nov. 5 @ 9pm
Even more shows:
The Sweater Band, A Tribute to Weezer – Gallery 5, Oct. 30 (w/ Reconciled World A Tribute to Operation Ivy, Wifetime)
Three Sheets to the Wind – Capital Ale House, Oct. 31 @ 7:30pm
The Creepshow Peepshow – Gallery 5, Oct. 31 @ 8pm
The Mantras – The Broadberry, Oct. 31 @ 7pm (w/ Aqueous)
The Return of the Living Dead Bands – Strange Matter, Oct. 31 @ 7pm
Los Ramones – Night of the Living 70s / Hardywood Brewery, Oct. 31 @ 7pm (w/ Fear of Music, Full Moon Fever)
Undead Prom – 25 Watt, Oct. 31 @ 8pm
The New Misty Centrals – Crossroads, Oct. 31 @ 8pm
Datrio – City Dogs, Oct. 31 @ 9pm
Spooky Throttle – Canal Club, Oct. 31 @ 9pm (w/ MJ MTX, Shugadadde, J-mungz, Mike Phear, Hotpock3tz, No Escape, Villified, JAG)
King Solomon's Marbles – Halloween Party / Cary Street Cafe, Oct. 31 @ 10pm
Dead Man's Ball w/ DJs Rent & Rutu – Bandito's, Oct. 31 @ 10pm
Ray LaMontagne – Landmark Theater, Nov. 1
Celtic Panda – Farewell Show / The Camel, Nov. 1 @ 7pm (w/ Matt Jones and the Bobs)
RL Grime – The National, Nov. 1 @ 8pm (w/ Branchez, Tommy Kruise)
Jimmy Catlett Group – Poe's Pub, Nov. 1 @ 9pm (w/ The Hummingbirds)
Harvest Folk Fest – Benefit for Rear gallery, Nov. 2 @ 12 Noon – 6pm
Classical Revolution RVA – Gallery 5, Nov. 2 @ 7pm (perform Igor Stravinsky’s “Soldier’s Tale," narrated by NPR Music Editor Mark Mobley, Malayaworks Dance Theater)
Yeni Nostalji – Balliceaux, Nov. 2 @ 9pm (w/ Miramar, Rattan DJ)
Jackass Flats – Performing "The Big Lebowski" soundtrack / The Broadberry, Nov. 3 @ 7pm
Chris Milam – The Camel, Nov. 3 @ 7pm (w/ Red Lewis, Dane Ferguson)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
October 29th, 2014
Posted In: Music Shows