Activate! September 3 - September 10 presents:

Activate!Activate! September 3 – September 10

At 5pm, I have two hours of just bands who are playing live in Richmond this week, including Gull (pictured) who is taking part in a Community Insurance Art Show and Benefit for local musician Jay Moritz. Plus, I'll give away tickets to see Slum Village at The Broadberry and Psychic TV at Strange Matter!

 photo photo-original_zpspkamygyf.jpg

Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.wrir.org/tunein

ACTIVATE! 9-3-15

Band / Song Title / Album – Venue, Date, Time (Lineup)

Gull / Ermine / Live on WRIR – Community Insurance Art Show and benefit for Jay Moritz / Hardywood, Sept. 4 @ 6pm (w/ Sister Golden Haze, DJ No Way aka Shelley Briggs Callahan, DJ Julie)

Kevin Gordon / Don't Stop Me This Time / Gloryland – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Sept. 4 @ 8pm

Sean K. Preston & the Loaded Pistols / Murder / Good ol' Boy – Wonderland, Sept. 4 @ 9pm (w/ Paul Waggener, Rev. D-Ray & the Shockers)

Rev. D-Ray & the Shockers / Jailbait Baby / The Legend of Rockalla

Daniel Romano / The One That Got Away (Came Back Today) / If I've Only One Time Askin' – Strange Matter, Sept. 10 @ 9pm (w/ Benjamin Shepherd, Alison Gail Self)

Benjamin Shepherd / Silver Dog / Eleven for the Road

The Atkinsons / Left Hand / Milemarker – Poe's Pub, Sept. 4 @ 9pm (w/ Jon Brown)

T0W3RS / Instillation / TLDR – RVA Rock 'n Art Fest benefit for Stop Child Abuse Now and Beds for Kids / The National, Sept. 5 @ 4pm (w/ Big Mama Shakes, Against Grace, Brighter the Moon, Peter Kelly, Sunbox)

Slum Village / What is This? / Trinity – The Broadberry, Sept. 10 @ 8pm (w/ Cool Nutz, Black Liquid, Tennison)

Dan Deacon (DJ set) / Mind On Fire / Glass Riffer – Opening of Dirty Work Dirt Dogs / Gallery 5, Sept. 4 @ 7pm (w/ Dave Watkins)

Dave Watkins / Holy Mackerel!!! / When No One Else Is Here And Everyone Is Asleep

Young Scum / Back In the City / split – Bandito's, Sept. 6 @ 9pm (w/ Those Manic Seas, The Killing Daylights)

Avers / Harvest / Empty Light – The Broadberry, Sept. 9 @ 8pm (w/ Young Rapids, Lucy Dacus, Manatree)

Manatree / Animal Quietlies / Manatree

Utah Jazz / Ivory Wave / single – 25 Watt, Sept, 4 @ 9pm (w/ Ultra Flake, Fried Egg)

AJ Davila y Terror Amor / Salvajes / Terror Amor – Strange Matter, Sept. 8 @ 9pm (w/ Imaginary Sons, California Death, the You Go Girls)

California Death / Masquerade / California Death

The You Go Girls / Yoloaded

Tall Juan / Falling Down / single – Strange Matter, Sept. 9 @ 5pm (w/ Ben Katzman's Degreaser, Camp Howard, Collin Thibodeauxx)

Ben Katzman's Degreaser / Virgo Babe In A Maiden Shirt / Rok N Rol Community College

Underdog Champs / Picked Last / Picked Last – Canal Club, Sept. 4 @ 5:30pm (w/ Broadside, Conditions, When Cities Sleep, A Collegiate Affair)

Firestarter / Forget the Past / Forget the Past – Canal Club, Sept. 9 @ 6pm (w/ Centerfolds, Survey Says)

Advaeta / Angelfish / Death & the Internet – Strange Matter, Sept. 9 @ 9pm (w/ Leapling, White Laces, The Nervous Ticks)

White Laces / Janet / Trance

Psychic TV / Godstar / 12" – Strange Matter, Sept. 6 @ 8pm (w/ Mutwawa, Corpse Light)

Corpse Light / R Complex / Without Form

Dirt Merchant / Breach / Devil's Orders – Wonderland, Sept. 5 @ 9pm (w/ The Tall Boys, Medusa)

The Medusa / Death of Another Day / single

Exalt / Forsaken / Demo 13 – Canal Club, Sept. 10 @ 5pm (w/ Reflections, Yuth Forever, Toothgrinder, Mirrors, Death She Wrote, Not Safe Never Sorry)

Christian Mistress / Open Road / To Your Death – Strange Matter, Sept. 7 @ 7pm (w/ Night Magic, Savage Master, High Spirits)

High Spirits / Reminding You of Me / You are Here

 

Even more shows

Better Left Unknown – Circle Thrift, Sept. 4 @ 7pm

The Tom Euler Trio – The national, Sept. 4 @ 7pm (w/ Flight Club, Houston Scott, The Bush League)

No BS Brass Band – The Broadberry, Sept. 4 @ 8pm

Seth Stainback & Roosterfoot – The Camel, Sept. 4 @ 8pm (w/ The Southern Belles)

Goldrush – Savroy Grain, Sept. 4 @ 9pm

Cranford Hollow – Cary Street Cafe, Sept. 4 @ 10pm

Erra – Canal Club, Sept. 5 @ 5pm (w/ Polyphia, Invent Animate,The After Image,Death She Wrote,Values & Virtues, Simple Obsession)

Rattlemouth – Crossroads, Sept. 5 @ 8pm

The Congress – The Broadberry, Sept. 5 @ 8pm (w/ The Trongone Band)

Bryan Elijah Smith & The Wild Hearts – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Sept. 5 @ 8pm

BUKU – Canal Club, Sept. 5 @ 9pm (w/ LeMoti, JMungz, Tripnotic)

Steal the Prize – Cary Street Cafe, Sept. 5 @ 10pm (w/ Fool's Errand)

The Big Guys – Hardywood, Sept. 6 @ 3p

Elana Lisa and the Hot Mess – Forest Hill Park, Sept. 6 @ 5pm

Everygrey – Canal Club, Sept. 6 @ 5pm (w/ Voyager, Boreali, Oceans of Slumber, Blackwater Reserve, BroughtXBlood, Fulcrum)

Movie Club presents Beyond the Valley of the Dolls – Strange Matter, Sept. 6 @ 7pm

Blackbear – The Camel, Sept. 6 @ 8pm

Robbin Steel Band – The Camel, Sept. 7 @ 8pm

Jane Bunnett and Maqueque – Capital Ale House, Sept. 8 @ 7 & 9pm

Jamey Johnson – Innsbrook Pavilion, Sept. 9 @ 5pm

Richard Shindell – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Sept. 9 @ 8pm

Amigos íntimos: A Night of Music from the Iberian Peninsula – Balliceaux, Sept. 9 @ 8pm

Sam Reed Syndicate – The Camel, Sept. 9 @ 8pm (w/ The Flavor Project)

Matt Sease – The Tin Pan, Sept. 10 @ 7pm

Afro-Zen Allstars – Crossroads, Sept. 10 @ 8pm

Dr. Millionaire – Balliceaux, Sept. 10 @ 9pm

Kana Kiehm & The Organic Sound Band – Cary Street Cafe, Sept. 10 @ 10pm

Mike Rutz

Playlist:

Playlist temporarily unavailable.

    September 3rd, 2015

Posted In: Music Shows