Activate! December 3 - December 10 presents:
Thanks to Shannon for covering for me last week! Tonight at 5pm, I'll give you some ideas how to kick off the holiday season with live music, including tracks from The No BS Brass Band who play a benefit for FeedMore and Mensroom (pictured) who are playing their last show. Plus, I'll give away tickets to see Dream Syndicate as well as Ex Hex and Mac McCaughan at Strange Matter!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.wrir.org/tunein
ACTIVATE! 12-3-15
Band / Song Title / Album – Venue, Date, Time (Lineup)
Tennishu / The Fifth / single – The Camel, Dec. 10 @ 8pm (w/ Ohbliv, Sound Genesius, MC Chikin)
The No BS Brass Band / 3am Bounce / Brass Knuckles – Benefit for FeedMore / The Broadberry, Dec. 5 @ 8pm (w/ The Moonbees)
Chi & MNLV / innis (sea nrg) / single – Gallery 5, Dec.8 @ 7pm (w/ Dazeases, Gemtone, Yonder)
Whitehorse / Devil's Got A Gun / The Fate Of the World Depends On This Kiss – Capital Ale House, Dec. 10 @ 7:30pm (w/ Aaron Lee Tasjan)
Bill Kirchen / Hammer of the Honky Tonk Gods / Hammer of the Honky Tonk Gods – Honky Tonk Holiday Show / Ashland Coffee & Tea, Dec. 9 @ 8pm
Sturgeon City / Stories / Those Green Shores – Stache Bash / Hardywood, Dec. 4 @ 6pm
Cagey Watts / Wanna / single – The Camel, Dec. 6 @ 7pm (w/ Starlighter, Lenny)
The Dream Syndicate / Still Holding On To You / The Medicine Show – Strange Matter, Dec. 5 @ 8pm (w/ Stephen McCarthy and Friends, Green Hearts)
Idle Bloom / Fare Fumo / single – Ask a punk, Dec. 6 @ 8pm (w/ Bare Thoughts, Magnus Lush)
Wester Green / Wayward / See the Forest – Strange Matter, Dec. 5 @ 9pm (w/ Red Light Rodeo, Dharma Bombs)
Car Seat Headrest / Something Soon / Teens Of Style – Strange Matter, Dec. 8 @ 9pm (w/ NE-HI, Don Babylon)
Ne-Hi / Haunted Summer / Ne-Hi
Don Babylon / Goosebumps / single
Dismal Swamp Lords / Black Crow Blues / Dismal Swamp Lords – Sound of Music, Dec. 4 @ 7pm (w/ Iggy Plop, El Presidente, Lucky Stiffs, Roper & Furley)
El Presidente / Down / Bon Jarvis
Friend Roulette / Rocket Dog / single – Bandito's, Dec. 6 @ 9pm (w/ Dumbwaiter, Show Pony)
Show Pony / Claws Clause / Slow Danger
Todd Matthews / Drifting Off / Uh Oh, Here Come The Pig Mammoths – Gallery 5, Dec. 4 @ 8pm (w/ Pissing Contest, Night Idea)
Night Idea / Fly / Paths
Pissing Contest / My Flask is Dry / Shits the Hits
Antelope King / Fur / The Antelope King of Caroline County – Star Wars Party / The Camel, Dec. 8 @ 7pm (w/ Headlessmantis, Grave Hookers, the Stouges, Alex Ratner)
Grave Hookers / Dream Catcher's Eye / The Junk
Ex Hex / You Fell Apart / Rips – Strange Matter, Dec. 9 @ 8pm (w/ The Ar-Kaics, Mac McCaughan & the Non-believers)
Mac McCaughan & the Non-Believers / Only Do / Non-Believers
Des Ark / Send Jolly to Raleigh / Loose Lips Sink Ships – Strange Matter, Dec. 10 @ 9pm (w/ Baby Doll, Lucy Dacus)
Puff Pieces / Psychological test / Puff Pieces – Black Iris, Dec. 5 @ 9pm (w/ Teargas Rock)
Teargas Rock / Resign From the City / Teargas Rock
the Record Collection / Part Of The Cool / Revolutions – Mojo's, Dec. 4 @ 9pm (w/ Park Sparrows, the Gospel, Mistaker)
The Gospel / Clock Hands / EP
Park Sparrows / Horoscopes / demo 2015
Mensroom / No Future / Komodo – Ask a punk, Dec. 5 @ 7pm (w/ Window Liquor, Inter Arma)
Hanzyl und Gretyl / Black Forest Metal / Black Forest Metal – Fallout, Dec. 5 @ 9:30pm (w/ Venal Flesh, Machine Chop Inc)
R-Complex / Omen / Fornicator – 25 Watt, Dec. 9 @ 9pm (w/ LRKR, Stone Garden Jam Temple, Buddyship, Flesh Control)
Even more shows:
Jonny Lang – Beacon Theatre, Dec. 4 @ 6:30pm (w/ Dwan Hill)
Panic! At the Disco – The National, Dec. 4 @ 6:30pm (w/ New Politics)
Andrew Rohlk – Fold Friday / Capital Ale House, Dec. 4 @ 8pm (w/ The Folly, The Taters)
The Southern Belles – The Camel, Dec. 4 @ 8pm (w/ the Jauntee, Faceship)
Lakim + Masego – The Broadberry, Dec. 4 @ 8pm
Screens ‘n’ Suds – Benefit for National Multiple Sclerosis Society / The Answer, Dec. 5 @ 2pm (w/ The Trongone Band)
Reppa Ton – Album Release / Gallery 5, Dec. 5 @ 6pm (w/ Joey Gallo, Dyfferant Demeanor, Johnny Ciggs, Halph Breed, Tai Wo, OG ILLA, Bigal Harrison, Maniac Music)
Yaya – Studio 23, ec. 5 @ 6pm (w/ George Isaacs)
Christmas with Robin and Linda Williams and Their Fine Group – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Dec. 5 @ 8pm
David Roth – Shady Grove Coffehouse, Dec. 5 @ 8pm
Spiritual Rez – The Camel, Dec. 5 @ 8pm (w/ The Fritz)
Josh Duncan Band – Canal Club, Dec. 5 @ 8pm (w/ Typecast, Toano, Cameron Ashton)
Butcher Brown – Cary Street Cafe, Dec. 5 @ 10pm
Jonathan Wheelock Trio – Hardywood, Dec. 6 @ 3pm
The Acacia Strain – Canal Club, Dec. 6 @ 5pm (w/ Captive Eyes, Seraph, Subvert)
Stephen Norfleet & the Devils' Workshop Big Band – The Camel, Dec. 7 @ 9pm
Denise King – Capital Ale House, Dec. 8 @ 7 & 9pm
Vampires Everywhere – Canal Club, Dec. 8 @ 7pm (w/ consider me dead, Set to Stun)
Trans-Siberian Orchestra – Richmond Coliseum, Dec. 9
Mac Miller – The National, Dec. 10 @ 6:30pm (w/ Earthgang, Michael Christmas, Choo Jackson)
Mean Mary – The Tin Pan, Dec. 10 @ 7pm
Miramar – Black Iris, Dec. 10 @ 8pm (w/ Classical Revolution RVA)
Jonathan Byrd & the Pickup Cowboys – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Dec. 10 @ 8pm (w/ Corin Raymond)
Signs Point East – Cary Street Cafe, Dec. 10 @ 10pm
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
December 3rd, 2015
Posted In: Music Shows