Activate! February 11 - February 18 presents:
Thanks for celebrating with WRIR last Friday! We have our Black Valentines party coming up this weekend and much more on the horizon, so WRIR's 12th year is sure to be a blast! At 5pm, I'll preview that and the rest of the shows in Richmond this week, plus I'll give away tickets to see Karikatura at Gallery 5 and Unknown Mortal Orchestra and Lower Dens at The National!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.wrir.org/tunein
ACTIVATE! 2-11-16
Band / Song Title / Album – Venue, Date, Time (Lineup)
Harry Wilson Quartet / Joshua's Journey / single – Balliceaux, Feb. 18 @ 9:30pm
Karikatura / Horns of Love / single – Gallery 5, Feb. 12 (w/ Butcher Brown)
Butcher Brown / Chester's Black Benzo / Grownfolk
Tuelo and Her Cousins / Here We Are / single – Hardywood, Feb. 12 @ 5pm (w/ Nelly Kate)
Nelly Kate / Blue Badges / Ish Ish
Julie Karr / Little Girls / Live at Ipanema – Black Valentine's / Gallery 5, Feb. 13 (w/ Brown Sabbath, The Wimps)
Loone / All Pacing Horses / Now I Know You and See How Wide You Are to the World – Gallery 5, Feb. 15 @ 7pm (w/ Paper Bee, Yankee Roses, Yaya)
Paper Bee / The Choice to be Heard and Not Seen / Now I Know You and See How Wide You Are to the World
Vanilla Summit / Iberian Coast / Expedition – The Camel, Feb. 13 @ 8pm (w/ The Slank)
The Moonbees / The Blues Ain't Nothing But A Hollow Lonely Song / Everything's Simple, Everything's Complicated – Isley Brewing, Feb. 13 @ 6pm
Imaginary Sons / Full Time / Let It Beer – Circle Thrift, Feb. 13 @ 8pm (w/ Ashes)
Tauk / Collateral / Collisions – The National, Feb. 13 & 14 @ 7pm (w/ Umphrey's McGee)
Knox Hamilton / Work It Out / single – The Broadberry, Feb. 14 @ 8pm (w/ Grizfolk)
Unknown Mortal Orchestra / Swim and Sleep (Like a Shark) / II – The National, Feb. 16 @ 6:30pm (w/ Lower Dens)
Lower Dens / To Die In LA / Escape from Evil
Dressy Bessy / Side 2 / Electrified – Strange Matter, Feb. 16 @ 9pm (w/ Old Monk, Christi)
Old Monk / Fowl and Foe / Posing as Love
Ishmael / Eyes Like Mouths / Mention – Strange Matter, Feb. 18 (w/ Clair Morgan, Geometers, Plain Scrap)
Geometers / Sidearm / Geometers
Friendship Commanders / Animals of Pride / Dave – En Su Boca, Feb. 15 @ 10pm (w/ BLK LLC)
Trampoline Team / I'll Destroy You / Make It Faster – Bellytimber, Feb. 13 @ 10pm (w/ Sports Bar, Cherry Pits)
Cherry Pits / Too Many Beats / single – Winter Boo Ball / Ask a punk, Feb. 14 (w/ Magnus Lush, Lady God)
Big Eyes / When You Were 25 / 7" – Strange Matter, Feb. 13 @ 5pm (w/ Atta Girl, Cross Eyed, Calendar Blue)
Cross Eyed / Lose Me / Ep
Brief Lives / Reacher / VHS – Strange Matter, Feb. 17 @ 9pm (w/ Ultra Flake, Antelope King, Naked Pictures)
Naked Pictures / Stright Out / Nudes
Earthling / Soldier of the Fortunate / Dark Path – Cliff Burton's 53rd Birthday Bash / Strange Matter, Feb. 12 @ 9pm (w/ Dorthia Cottrell, Battlemaster, The Tall Boys, DJ Ted)
Battlemaster / Banquet of Names / Battlehungry and Swordsworn
Voivod / Too Scared to Scream / Killing Technology – Strange Matter, Feb. 14 @ 7pm (w/ Vektor, Eight Bells, Vorator)
Vektor / Black Future / Black Future
Heron / Bound To Infinite Regression / DYZU – ask a punk, Feb. 12 @ 8:30pm (w/ Cremain, Buzzard Dust, Grooms of the Stool)
Satellite Syndicate / Incredible Heat Machines / soLuh – The Camel, Feb. 16 @ 9pm
Even more shows:
The Bush League – The Tin Pan, Feb. 12 @ 6pm
The Legwarmers, The Ultimate 80's Experience – The National, Feb. 12 @ 7pm (w/ DJ Ghozt)
The Big Payback – The Camel, Feb. 12 @ 8pm (w/ Future Prospect)
The Trongone Band – Widespread Panic After Party / The Broadberry, Feb. 12 @ 8pm
The Hot Seats – Garden Grove, Feb. 12 @ 8pm
The JOB – Babe's, Feb. 12 @ 8pm
Widespread Panic – The Landmark, Feb. 12 @ 8pm
Flux Capacitor – Canal Club, Feb. 12 @ 8:30pm (w/ Definition Of One, Agent)
Bloodkin – Widespread Panic After Party / Capital Ale House, Feb. 12 @ 9:30pm
Bluegrass Festival – McShin Foundation, Feb. 13 @ 12 Noon (w/ Nu Fescue, New Virginia Grass, Josh Grigsby & County Line, Dust Cutters, Code Blue, Copper Ridge and Heritage)
Cover to Cover: Dreamboat Annie – Hardywood, Feb. 13 @ 5pm
Lucy Kaplansky – The Tin Pan, Feb. 13 @ 7pm
Balsam Range – Modlin Center, Feb. 13 @ 7pm
Triple B Better Blues Band – CD Release / Beacon theatre, Feb. 13 @ 6:30pm (w/ Jimmy Tynes & Sheila Holman)
Benny Turner – CD Release / Capital Ale House, Feb. 13 @ 7pm (w/ Bob Margolin, The Nighthawks)
Three Sheets to the Wind – Love Boat Luau / The Broadberry, Feb. 13 @ 8pm
Karla and the Brotherhood – Triple Crossing, Feb. 13 @ 9pm
Eddie and Bonnie Bond – Firehouse Theater, Feb. 14 @ 7pm
Silent Psychic – The Camel, Feb. 14 @ 8pm (w/ The Erotic Bombs, Josie McQueen, Sleave)
Red and Allie Knierim – Firehouse Theatre, Feb. 15 @ 7pm
Scott Clark 4Tet – Balliceaux, Feb. 16 @ 9:30pm
Afro Zen All Stars – Triple Crossing, Feb 17 @ 7pm
The Rhino Trio – Balliceaux, Feb. 17 @ 9:30pm
Spaghetti Western Wednesday w/ Old Dominion Playboys – Cary Street Cafe, Feb. 17 @ 10pm
I See Stars – Canal Club, Feb. 18 @ 6pm (w/ Chunk No Captain Chunk, Get Scared, Palaye Royale, The White Noise, Affidare, Until the Wind Shifts)
Layne's Chains, a Tribute to Alice in Chains – The Broadberry, Feb. 18 @ 7pm (w/ Plush A Trbute to Stone Temple Pilots, The Sweater Band A Tribute to Weezer)
Dan Baird and Homemmade Sin – Capital Ale House, Feb. 18 @ 8pm
Jouwala Collective – The Camel, Feb. 18 @ 8pm (w/ Common Wealth)
Life on Mars, A Tribute to David Bowie – Cary Street Cafe, Feb. 18 @ 10pm (w/ The Slank)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
February 11th, 2016
Posted In: Music Shows