Activate! March 31 - April 7 presents:

Activate!Activate! March 31 – April 7

Tonight on Activate! at 5pm, pick and choose from over 30 bands you can see live in Richmond. I will include a song from Atta Girl (pictured) as well as songs and ticket giveaways for Dirty Dishes at The Camel, Municipal Waste, and Crowbar, both at The Broadberry!

 photo ag_zpsj7shfxxq.jpg

Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.wrir.org/tunein

ACTIVATE! 3-31-16

Band / Song Title / Album – Venue, Date, Time (Lineup)

Krooked Drivers / Something's Over You / Time Is Never Lost – Emilio's, April 7 @ 10pm

Dee Jay Small Change / Downtown Soulville feat. DJ Reaganomics / B-More of Soul – Party Box / Strange Matter, April 1 @ 10pm (w/ Party Liberation Front, Mr. Jennings, Dope Solo)

Black Masala / I Love You Madly / I Love You Madly – The Camel, April 1 @ 8pm (w/ Southern Belles)

John Nemeth / Stop / Memphis Grease – The Tin Pan, April 6 @ 7pm

Mo Mojo / Mo Mojo Zydeco / Together In love We Drown – The Camel, April 6 @ 5pm

Jonny Grave & the Tombstones / Georgia Women / The Well – Ashland Coffee & Tea, April 6 @ 8pm

Anousheh / Halos For Hellfire / The Trouble I Find – The Camel, April 3 @ 8pm (w/ My Darling Fury, Post Sixty Five)

Post Sixty Five / Tied Up / I Think We'll Be Okay

A Light Sleeper / A Recurring Point of Clarity / Concision – Gallery 5, April 1 @ 7pm (w/ Brother Rutherford, Antiphons, Benjamin Shepherd, Party liberation Front, Apogee, Dj GON, MASS FX)

Zomes / Syster / Near Unison – Steady Sounds, April 1 @ 5pm

You're Jovian / Whalehead / single – Strange Matter, April 3 @ 5pm (w/ Basmati, Janus)

Toxic Moxie / 86 Tomorrow / VHS Box Set – Elbow Room Fundraiser / Gallery 5, April 7 @ 7pm (w/ Atta Girl, Venus Guytrap)

Atta Girl / Other Space / Fuck the Sun

A Case for Brooklyn / Hangman / EP – The Camel, April 7 @ 8pm (w/ Big Mama Shakes, Basement Club)

Daniel Markham / Make Believe / Pretty Bitchin' – Ask a punk, April 1 @ 5pm (w/ Shower Naked, Wester Green, Kylie Q. Gellaty, John Calvin Abney)

Frankie Cosmos / On the Lips / Next Thing – Strange Matter, April 4 @ 7pm (w/ Eskimeaux, Anna McClellen)

Eskimeaux / Alone At the Party / Audiotree Live

Grace Vonderkuhn / Nowhere to Go / s/t – Hardywood, April 2 @ 5pm (w/ Long Arms, The Green Hearts)

Dirty Dishes / All Of Me / single – The Camel, April 4 @ 8pm (w/ What Moon Things, Don Babylon, Candy Spots)

What Moon Things / The Astronaut / What Moon Things

WYDYDE / Body In the Sand / Hadley Fire – Strange Matter, April 3 @ 9pm (w/ Imaginary Sons, California Death, Venus Guytrap)

California Death / Wake / California Death

Atlantic Thrills / On Your Own / Vices – Hardywood, April 1 @ 5pm (w/ Spooky Cool, Clair Morgan)

Dirty Fences / Sid / Dirty fences – Strange Matter, April 5 @ 9pm (w/ Dino's Boys, Bummer's Eve, Cherry Pits)

Bummer's Eve / I Want Your Drugs / Bummer's Eve

Fashion Week / Fendi Bender / Prêt-à-Porter – Bandito's, April 3 @ 9pm (w/ Burn Ward, Venomspitter)

Duncan Trussell / Medical Marijuana / Laugh Factory – You Are God Tour / The Broadberry, April 2 @ 7pm

Municipal Waste / Relentless Threat / Massive Aggressive – The Broadberry, April 1 @ 8pm (w/ Kepone, Red Death, Suppression)

Suppression / Cowboys From Yale / Alliance of Concerned Men

Lord Almighty / I Embark / Paths – McCormack's, April 4 @ 8pm (w/ Cut the Architect's Hand, Worldwaker)

Hellrad / Dope Fiend Jesus / Things Never Change – 25 Watt, April 2 @ 9pm (w/ Generator, KADL, Cyaegha)

Crowbar / Like Broken Glass / Broken Glass – The Broadberry, April 5 @ 8pm (w/ Dead & Dreaming, The Medusa, Uproar)

The Medusa / Death of Another Day / single

Gull / …the Ghost / Extractions – Balliceaux, April 7 @ 9:30pm

 

Even more shows:

Judy Collins – Modlin Center, April 1

Adam Cayton Holland – Strange Matter, April 1 @ 5pm (w/ James Isaiah Munoz, Katrina Johnson, Trey Jackson)

Paulo Franco & Shane Cooley Duo – The Tin Pan, April 1 @ 6pm (w/ Will Overman Band)

Big Mama Shakes – Canal Club, April 1 @ 7pm (w/ Navaeh, The By Gods, Basement Club)

Mink's Miracle Medicine – Folk Fridays / Capital Ale House, Aptil 1 @ 7pm (w/ The Folly, The Whiskey Wells)

Retribution Body – Black Iris, April 1 @ 8:30pm (w/ Gardener)

Camp Kesem Battle of The Bands Fundraiser – The Camel, April 2 @ 10pm (w/ Patrick Zampetti, Perfect Slight, Too Indecent, Thoughtout, Daniel Hart, Ruse de Guerre, Kick the Aquarium)

Get the Led Out – Beacon Theatre April 2 @ 6:30pm

The Atkinsons – Isley Brewing, April 2 @ 6:30pm

Logic – The National, April 2 @ 7pm (w/ Dizzy Wright)

Anna Webber & Simple – Black iris, April 2 @ 7:30pm (w/ Scott Clarke 4tet)

Pie-Eyed Preachers – Ashland Coffee & Tea, April 2 @ 8pm

2 Beyond Reunion – Gallery 5, April 2 @ 8pm (w/ DJ Phalie, Juise Demarco, T Mac, Lil Lee, Apolz, Ty Nitty, Chunk, Bravo, Ruff)

Urban Soil – The Camel, April 2 @ 8pm (w/ Griff's Room Band, Dharma Bombs)

90s Prom – STrange Matter, April 2 @ 9pm (w/ The Seather Band a Tribute to Weezer, Funky Monks a Tribute to Red Hot Chili Peppers, Geek RVA a Tribute to Smashing Pumpkins)

Natives Presents: Afro-Beta – Emilio's, April 2 @ 10pm

Oak Ridge Boys – Benefit for The Children’s Education Fund at Henricus Historical Park / Carpenter Theater, April 3 @ 2pm (w/ Donna Meade, Brad Spivey and The Honky Tonk Experience, Lynne Carnes and Tony Jackson)

Burrito Riders League – Hardywood, April 3 @ 3pm

Murabess – Benefit for Safe Harbor / Bellytimber, April 3 @ 5pm (w/ The Talkies, Solar Tantrums)

Eye of the Destroyer – 25 Watt, April 3 @ 9pm (w/ Murder, Percussor, Carnicora, Vomit Stain)

Celtic Woman – The Landmark, April 5 @ 7pm

Benefit show for Richmond Reproductive Freedom Project – Strange Matter, April 6 @ 6pm (w/ DJ Insomniacrobats, Proceed The Eye, Machine Chop Inc., Merrin Karas, Enemy Exorcism, Outlaw Drive In (Members of Cherry Pits), Jason Kusterer (Of Dirt Merchant), Bare Thoughts, Comedy by: Patrick Miller, Leo Mairena, Jason Kusterer, Trish Blaine, Clay Shoaf, Benjamin Bramen, Jesse Jarvis)

Channel 43 – The Camel, April 6 @ 9pm (w/ Reg Rekus, Decide By Friday, The Weak Days)

Ralston, Parker and Fonville – Balliceaux, April 6 @ 9:30pm

Crown the Empire – Canal Club, April 7 @ 5pm (w/ Relate, Burdened Hearts, Brave Fire, Deity)

The Time Jumpers – Beacon Theatre April 7 @ 6pm

Holy Holy, A Tribute to David Bowie – The National, April 7 @ 7pm (w/ Dizzy Wright)

Mija – The Broadberry, April 7 @ 8pm

Brunswick – Strange Matter, April 7 @ 8pm (w/ Future Prospect, MC Chickin, Common Wealth)

Stolen Rhodes – Ashland Coffee & Tea, April 7 @ 8pm

Mike Rutz

Playlist:

Playlist temporarily unavailable.

    March 31st, 2016

Posted In: Music Shows