Activate! September 29 - October 6 presents:
Tonight at 7pm, I've got good tunes from a bunch of bands, all of whom are playing live in Richmond! This includes a brand new track from the No BS Brass Band (pictured), who have 2 CD release shows on tap.
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/program/45880
Activate! 9-29-10
Rattlemouth / Between Frames / diy – First Friday Arts Walk 10th Season Celebration, Oct. 1 @ 6pm (w/ Hotel X)
No BS Brass Band / Dr. Wily / diy – CD Release / The Camel, Oct. 1 & 2 @ 9pm
The Honey Dewdrops / Wandering Boy / diy – Shady Grove Coffeehouse, Oct. 2 @ 8pm (w/ Gene & Gayla Mills)
The Hot Seats / Bully of the Town / diy – Gallery 5, Oct. 1 @ 7pm (w/ Jason Ring)
Whitey Morgan & the 78s / Crazy / Bloodshot – The Playing Field, Oct. 2 @ 9pm
Union Pulse / Last Thing That I See / diy – Poe's Pub, Sept. 30 @ 9:30pm
Paleface / Dancin' days / Ramseur – The Camel, Oct. 6 @ 8pm (w/ Matt Blanton, Russel Lucy)
The Black Swans / Change / diy – Cous Cous, Oct. 4 @ 10pm (w/ Lobo Marino)
The Animal Beat / While You Feel it / diy – Gallery 5, Oct. 2 @ 8pm (w/ The Druthers, Nunchucks)
28 North / Go Get Her / diy – The Triple, Oct. 4 @ 9pm (w/ Jim O'Ferrell Band)
Zac Hryciak & the Jungle Beat / May the Warrior Be True / diy – In the Courtyard, Oct. 1 @ 7pm (w/ Birdie Busch, Ki:Theory (acoustic) , Slow News Day In the Vampire World)
Birdie Busch / Penny Arcade / Bar None
Ki:Theory / Holiday Heart / diy
Terrible Things / Revolution / Universal – Canal Club, oct. 1 @ 7pm (w/ Mae, Against Grace, The Onset, Windsor Drive)
Against Grace / Rooftops / diy
Uzuhi / Simplicity of Satisfaction / diy – Plaza Bowl, Sept. 30 @ 8pm (w/ The Big Dangerous, Nervous Ticks, Euphio Machine)
The Diamond Center / Monsters / diy – Ipanema, Oct. 3 @ 10pm
A Place to Bury Strangers / It is Nothing / Mute – Strange Matter, Oct. 2 @ 9pm (w/ Ceremony, Soundpool, Caustic Castle)
Ceremony / Old / diy
Dry Feet / Pray For Surf / diy – Blackpowderhaus, Sept. 30 @ 7pm (w/ This is Your Life, The Haverchucks)
This is Your Life / A Well-Needed Cleanse / diy
Stripmines / Failsafe / diy – Strange Matter, oct. 6 @ 10pm (w/ Unholy Thoughts, Shards, Diluted Minds)
Diluted Minds / Bitter End / diy
Bile / I Reject / TVT – Fallout, Oct. 2 @ 9pm (w/ Low On Sanity, Synthetic Nightmare)
Lord By Fire / Radula / We are the Label – Strange Matter, Sept. 30 @ 9pm (w/ Kowloon Walled City, Batillus, Deep China)
Kowloon Walled City / The Commuter / Brutal Panda
Deep China / Great Wark Zombie / diy
Black Tusk / Beneath / Relapse – Alley Katz, Oct. 2 @ 7pm (w/ Parasytic, Hellbear, Hellbastard, Occultist, Cannibis Corpse, Ramming Speed)
Occultist / Stratomantis / diy
Parasytic / Black Blood / Vex
Shpongle / Around the World In a Tea Daze / Twisted – Canal Club, Sept. 30 @ 9pm (w/ Malah)
Vibesquad / Aristocratic Static / diy – Canal Club, Oct. 2 @ 9pm (w/ Sir Reinhold)
Other shows (by date):
John Wenz Project – The Camel, Sept. 30 @ 7pm
Rory Block – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Sept. 30 @ 8pm
Noah O – The Camel, Sept. 30 @ 9pm (w/ Black Fonzarelli, Bobby Fresh, Won, R-Dot, Lil-Omar, Artik Phreeze, Ms. Proper, Lil- Omar, FAM Thick, Fire, Mike Lawless)
The Bopst Show – Balliceaux, Sept. 30 @ 9:30pm
The Inflatables – The Camel, Oct. 1 @ 6pm
Grapefruit Fred – The National, Oct. 1 @ 7pm
Commonwealth Bluegrass Band – Legend, Oct. 1 @ 8pm
Gritter – CD Release / Sprout, Oct. 1 @ 8pm (w/ 45 AD, Zigeraut)
Susan Greenbaum Band – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Oct. 1 @ 8pm
Jangling Reinharts – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, Oct. 1 @ 8pm
Shockoe Bottom Boys – Shenanigans, Oct. 1 @ 8:30pm
Bart Chucker Band – Hometeam Grill, Oct. 1 @ 9pm
Bay of Pigs – Strange Matter, Oct. 1 @ 9pm (w/ Chris Farmer, Unstoppable Death Machines)
the Gentlemen – Bogart's, Oct. 1 @ 9:30pm
The Dirty Truth – Poe's Pub, Oct. 1 @ 9:30pm
Barrelhouse – Cafe Diem, Oct. 1 @ 9:30pm
Ghost Owls' – Cary Street Cafe, Oct. 1 @ 10pm
Mercy – Cous Cous, Oct. 2 @ 10:30pm
Afro Beta – The Nile, Oct. 2 @ 10:30pm
2nd Street Festival – Jackson Ward, Oct. 2 @ 12 Noon
A Prophet of Lies – The National, Oct. 2 @ 7pm
Some Ol' Guys – Legend, Oct. 2 @ 8pm
Sonia & Disappear Fear – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Oct. 2 @ 8pm
Groove Motive – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, Oct. 2 @ 8pm
Noble Air – Plaza Bowl, Oct. 2 @ 8pm (w/ The Lifesavers)
King Edward & the BDs – Shenanigans, Oct. 2 @ 8:30pm
Infamous Live – Honey Whyte's, Oct. 2 @ 9pm
Fred Ostrow and Friends – Bogart's, Oct. 2 @ 9:30pm
Session Rockers – Balliceaux, Oct. 2 @ 11pm
2nd Street Festival – Jackson Ward, Oct. 3 @ 12 Noon
Valencia – Canal Club, Oct. 3 @ 6pm (w/ Rivals, Automatic Loveletter, Mayfair)
Os Magrelos – Forest Hill Park, Oct. 3 @ 6pm
Lee Nelson Band – Legend, Oct. 3 @ 6:30pm
John Moossa's Eclectic Acoustic Revue – Bogart's, Oct. 3 @ 7pm
The Gracious Few – Hat Factory, Oct. 3 @ 7pm
Near Earth Objects – Commercial Taphouse, Oct. 3 @ 9pm
Consider the Source – Cary Street Cafe, Oct. 3 @ 9pm
The Flail – The Camel, Oct. 3 @ 10pm
Jonathan Vassar & the Speckled Bird perform "A Slow Song for Swifts" – Grace & Adams, Oct. 4 @ 6pm
The Mic is Now On – The Camel, Oct. 4 @ 8pm
Steve Kessler & the Extremes – The Camel, Oct. 5 @ 8pm
Kim Richey – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Oct. 5 @ 8pm
Switchfoot – The National, Oct. 5 @ 8pm (w/ The Almost)
RJ Spangler – Capital Ale House Oct. 6 @ 7pm & 9:15pm
Reagan Boggs & Kevin Gordon – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Oct. 6 @ 8pm
Pepper – The National, Oct. 6 @ 8pm (w/ Shwayze, Pour Habit)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
September 29th, 2010
Posted In: Music Shows