Activate! December 15 - December 22 presents:
Hot diggity, Santa is delivering some great shows to Richmond, including the Holiday Hoedown with Loversville (pictured)! I'll tell you about 'em and play some of the bands tonight at 7pm.
Click on "read more" for the show listings. Click here for the podcast (tomorrow): http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/program/47961
ACTIVATE! 12-15-10
Balkanize! / Ajde, Jano / diy – Ellwood's Coffee, Dec. 18 @ 6pm
Narod Ensemble / Yarimo / diy – The Camel, Dec. 21 @ 9pm (w/ UTV)
Crucial Elements / Jamocracy / diy – Canal Club, Dec. 17 @ 8pm (w/ DJ Dizz, Nature's Child)
Loversville / Independent Woman / diy – The Triple, Dec. 17 @ 9pm (w/ Andy Vaughn & the Driveline, The Chiggers)
The Atkinsons / Alone With You / diy – The Republic, Dec. 21 @ 9pm (w/ Horsehead)
Horsehead / Model of the Times / Emerald City
Schiavone McGee / My Only Secret / diy – Capital Ale House, Dec. 17 @ 10pm
The David Mayfield Parade / I Just Might Pray / diy – The Camel, Dec. 16 @ 7pm (w/ Ryan Brosmer, Herschel Stratego)
Amazing Ghost / I Gettuppa / diy – Balliceaux, Dec. 18 @ 10pm (w/ Ghostdog & Cinnamon, James Wallace & the Naked Light)
James Wallace & the Naked Light / Killing the Dog / The Daylight Brigade
Dirty Banners / Money Magic / diy – Fan Free Clinic benefit / The Cellar Door, Dec. 17 @ 10:30pm (w/ DJ Shelz & Chez)
Parlour Shakedown / Know Your Name / diy – Alley Katz, Dec. 20 @ 7pm (w/ Jim Ivins Band, The Echo Room, Drew Martin & the Linelights)
Glass Clovers / Miss Match / diy – Canal Club, Dec. 16 @ 7pm (w/ Pent Up House, Results May Vary, Scarlet Skyline, The Foundation)
Murphy's Kids / Violence of a Special Kind / Community – Happy Skalidays benefit for Art 180 / Canal Club, Dec. 18 @ 5:30pm (w/ No BS Brass Band, Tsunami Rising, Race the Sun, Patent Pending, Capital 7)
Tsunami Rising / F to F / diy
No BS Brass Band / Dr. Wily / diy – Coat and Food Drive / The Camel, Dec. 17 @ 9pm (w/ Larri Branch Agenda)
The Razorektors / My Cigarettes / diy – The Camel, Dec. 19 @ 8pm (w/ Silversmiths, No Dice)
Hot Lava / Task master / diy – Cous Cous Christmas Spectacular, Dec. 19 @ 8pm (w/ The Christmasfits, Frankzig, Chris McNew, Lobo Marino, Josh Small, Prabir, Herschel Stratego)
Dex Romweber Duo / Cigarette Party / Bloodshot – Bandito's, Dec. 19 @ 9pm (w/ Chrome Daddy Disco)
Chrome Daddy Disco / Square Root / diy
Dammit Matthew Dammit / Soup and Groupies / diy – The Camel, Dec. 20 @ 8pm (w/ T-Divison, Quarantines, Josh Haskins)
T-Division / PBRVA / diy
Serious Problems / Nothing / diy – Wonderland, Dec. 17 @ 10pm (w/ Thunderlord)
Landmines / First Chords / Paper + Plastick – Empire, Dec. 16 @ 9pm (w/ Real talk, Josh Small, What Girls Want)
Cloak/Dagger / Dead Idols / Jade Tree – Strange Matter, Dec. 19 @ 10pm (w/ This is Your Life, Flechette, Beasts of No Nation)
Beasts of No Nation / Allegiance / diy
This is Your Life / A Well Needed Cleanse / diy – Rock Garden, Dec. 18 @ 7pm (w/ Hold Tight!, Luther, Cold Ones, the Fake Boys)
Luther / This is Like Fight Club / diy
Throne of Carrion / War Drums and Ebony Ships / diy – Strange Matter, Dec. 18 @ 10pm (w/ Obviam, Hunter's Ground)
Skeletonwitch / Upon Wings of Black / Prosthetic – Canal Club, Dec. 19 @ 5pm (w/ Job for a Cowboy, Trap Them, Misery Index, Seraph, Strike the Chord and Burn)
Trap Them / Pulse Mavens / Deathwish Inc.
Abacabb / Devistation and Demise / Sumerian – Hat Factory, Dec. 18 @ 1pm (w/ Legend, Wretched, Monsters)
Archnemesis / It's My Turn / diy – Hat Factory, Dec. 18 @ 10pm (w/ RAQ, Conspirator)
Other shows (by date):
Kid Liberty – Alley Katz, Dec. 16 @ 5pm (w/ With the Punches, Broadside)
John and Jack Winn-tet – VMFA, Dec. 16 @ 6pm
The Taters – Positive Vibe Cafe, Dec. 16 @ 6:30pm (w/ Offering)
Kurt Crandall – Halligan Bar, Dec. 16 @ 7pm
Richmond Comedy Coalition – Gallery 5, Dec. 16 @ 7:30pm
The Slack Family – Shenanigans, Dec. 16 @ 8pm
DJ Williams Projekt – Hat Factory, Dec. 16 @ 8pm (w/ Farm Vegas, Proverbial)
Robin and Linda Williams and their Fine Group – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Dec. 16 @ 8pm
DJ Greybeard's Afro Pop Explosion – Balliceaux, Dec. 16 @ 10:30pm
The Southern belles – Cafe Diem, Dec. 16 @ 10pm
The Dirty Truth – Capital Ale House, Dec. 17 @ 5pm
Skip Castro Band – The National, Dec. 17 @ 8pm (w/ Good Humor Band)
NRG Krysys – Shenanigans, Dec. 17 @ 8pm
Tammi Kamin Band – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, Dec. 17 @ 8pm (w/ Rob Williams)
Last Train Home – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Dec. 17 @ 8pm
Cook County Bluegrass – Legend, Dec. 17 @ 8pm
Groove Juice – Alley Katz, Dec. 17 @ 9pm (w/ Schak)
Gypsy Healers – Poe's Pub, Dec. 17 @ 9pm
Hurricane Base – The Playing Field, Dec. 17 @ 9pm
The Fredds – Hometeam Grill, Dec. 17 @ 9:30pm
Emma Hearn & the Offenders – Bogart's, Dec. 17 @ 9:30pm
The Skatterbrain – Strange Matter, Dec. 17 @ 9pm (w/ A-Truth, On Display)
The Gentlemen – Cary Street Cafe, Dec. 17 @ 10pm
Audio Ammo – New York Deli, Dec. 17 @ 10pm
Boom – Balliceaux, Dec. 17 @ 10:30pm (w/ Turnstyle Soundsystem)
Fangoria Magazine 's 300th issue party – Gallery 5, Dec. 18 @ 7pm
Carbon Leaf – The National, Dec. 18 @ 7pm (w/ Delta Rae, Suzanna Choffel)
The Taters – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Dec. 18 @ 8pm (w/ The Grandsons)
King Edward & the BDs – Shenanigans, Dec. 18 @ 8pm
The Velvet Nines – The Playing Field, Dec. 18 @ 8pm
Miramar – Globehopper, Dec. 18 @ 8pm
Commonwealth Bluegrass – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, Dec. 18 @ 8pm
The Delvers – Legend, Dec. 18 @ 8pm
Jim O'Ferrell Band – The Triple, Dec. 18 @ 9pm (w/ Guitar Bros.)
Jimmy Catlett – Poe's Pub, Dec. 18 @ 9pm
Caught In the Rift – Emilio's, Dec. 18 @ 9pm
John Winn Quartet – Bogart's Dec. 18 @ 9:30pm
Hazy Dave – Cafe Diem, Dec. 18 @ 9:30pm
Grinding Stone – City Dogs, Dec. 18 @ 10pm
The Christmasfits – Empire, Dec. 18 @ 10pm
Weird dance party – New York Deli, Dec. 18 @ 10pm
King Solomon's Marbles – Cary Street Cafe, Dec. 18 @ 10pm
Brazilica – The Camel, Dec. 18 @ 10pm
Boris Wheatley – Alley Katz, Dec. 19 @ 3pm (w/ This Kingdom Falls, Belle Gunness, Avev, Juggernaut, Our Blind Society, Awaiting Shipwrecks, Further Not Forgotten, A Study in Scarlet)
Lobo Marino – Black Hand Coffee, Dec. 19 @ 4pm (w/ Ben Misterka, Miss Hannah Marie)
Blue Line Highway – Legend, Dec. 19 @ 6:30pm
Elmer Smith Quintet – Bogart's, Dec. 19 @ 7pm
John Howie Jr. and the Rosewood Bluff – The Triple, Dec. 19 @ 8pm (w/ The Venus Throw)
Glows In the Dark – Commercial Taphouse, Dec. 19 @ 9pm
Bio Ritmo – Balliceaux, Dec. 21 @ 10pm
Rod Picott – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Dec. 22 @ 8pm
Noah O presents the Rebirth – The Camel, Dec. 22 @ 9pm
Tiny Boxes – Canal Club, Dec. 22 @ 9pm (w/ Former Champions)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
December 15th, 2010
Posted In: Music Shows