Activate! March 2 - March 9 presents:
Squeezing a week's worth of Richmond live shows into two hours is tough, but somebody's gotta do it. See how I do tonight at 7pm on Activate!, featuring over 30 bands including Les la Britanica (pictured)!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/program/49846
ACTIVATE! 3-2-11
Reso / Channel Pressure / diy – Canal Club, March 4 @ 8pm (w/ Cyberoptics, Mark Instinct, Mike Phear, Kimsey
Horn & Tusk / Bummer City / Aunt Mary – The Library, March 3 (w/ Matt Seymour, Horn & Tusk, AM Astronaut)
John Brodeur / Heartbreaker / Mr Duck – The Triple, March 7
The Low Branches / Dipsacus Fullonum / Church Hill – Sprout, March 4 @ 10pm (w/ Lady Lazarus)
Fuzzy Baby / Vida / diy – Balliceaux, March 3 @ 10pm (w/ the Green Boys); Stir Crazy, March 5 @ 7pm (w/ Kitchen, J. L. Hodges, Pekingese, Caleb Flood, Robert Stubbs, Tyler Martin)
Elby Brass / Kings Got His Crown back / diy – Mardis Gras Party / The Camel, March 8 @ 9pm
Surf Caesars / The Munsters Theme / diy – Henry Street Gallery, March 4 @ 7pm (w/ Boat Burning)
Bright Eyes / Take It Easy / Saddle Creek – The National, March 6 @ 7pm (w/ Cursive)
Horsehead / All or Nothing / Emerald City – Gallery 5 benefit, March 5 @ 8pm (w/ Prabir/Goldrush, Harsh Realm)
Capstan Shafts / Quiet Wars / Rainbow Quartz – Gallery 5, March 4 @ 7pm (w/ The Diamond Center)
Miniboone / Fight Song / Drug Front – The Camel, March 6 @ 8pm (w/ FACE, Fifth Nation)
Invisible Hand / I Want to Win / Funny Not Funny – Strange Matter, March 5 @ 9pm (w/ Les La Britanica, The Forms, Naked Gods)
Naked Gods / Slow Dogs / Djangokill
Les La Britanica / In the Cubby / diy
Daniel Gray / Lost & Found / diy – The Camel, March 7 @ 8pm (w/ DJ Amy Alderman)
Dinosaur Feathers / Early Morning Risers / diy – Dude Manch, March 9 @ 9pm (w/ Dirty Banners, Black Girls, Motel Motel)
Motel Motel / Helena, MT / diy
White Laces / Sick of Summer / Harding Street Assembly Lab – Strange Matter, March 3 @ 10pm (w/ Pretzelcoat, Tungs, RYAT)
RYAT / Superficial Friction / Obvious Bandits
The Protomen / The Will of One / diy – Plaza Bowl, March 4 @ 8pm (w/ Parlour Shakedown, The Lylat System)
Pygmy Lush / Send Bombs / Lovitt – Strange Matter, March 9 @ 9pm (w/ Des Ark, Antlers)
Des Ark / Send Jolly to Raleigh / Exotic Fever
Gull / One Ina Zanin / Rorscach – Cous Cous, March 3 @ 10pm (w/ Revolt of the Apes)
Ty Segall / Girlfriend / Goner – Stange Matter, March 7 @ 9pm (w/ The Super Vacations, Bermuda Triangles)
Bermuda Triangles / Leviathan / CNP
Little Black Rainclouds / Rainclouds / diy – Rock Garden, March 9 (w/ Peter the Pianoeater, Pedals On Our Pirate Ships, Hold Tight!, This is Your Life, Go Rydell)
Go Rydell / The Golden Age / diy
Caspian / Of Foam and Wave / Mylene Sheath – Strange Matter, March 6 @ 9pm (w/ Native, Chiaroscuro, Roy G Biv)
Native / Ponyboy / Sargent House
Souvenir's Young America / Water (Forgetting the Past) / Init – Sound of Music, March 4 (w/ Homemade Knives)
Templteka / Creeping / diy – Canal Club, March 5 @ 3pm (w/ Applaud the Impaler, Hatred, Krass Judgement, Sloburn, Bitter, Loculus, Deranged Theory, Numb Incision, Ethereal Genocide)
The Chariot / Dialogue With a Question Mark / Tooth & Nail – Canal Club, March 7 @ 6pm (w/ Haste the Day, Plea for Purging, Mychildren Mybride)
Division / Short Attention Span Society / Two Fifths Gone – Alley Katz, March 5 @ 5pm (w/ Chopper Trike Rebels, Iris Divine, A Sound of Thunder, Cassandra Syndrome, Dying Design, Engulfed In Flames, Boltt, Death Penalty, Not Liable)
Will Eastman / Feelin' (vocal mix) / Plant – Destroy Your Idols / Hat Factory, March 3 @ 10pm (w/ Conway, Long)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
March 2nd, 2011
Posted In: Music Shows