Activate! May 19 - May 26 presents:
There are more live shows in Richmond this week than you can shake a stick at! So, I'll try and help you decide which ones to go to, with a 2-hour musical preview.
Activate! is also available for podcast. Click here: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/program/42841
Click on "read more" for the show calendar / playlist.
Activate! 5-19-10
David M. Bailey / Dogwood Days / diy – Benefit for Richmond Brain Tumor Support Group / Capital Ale House, May 23 @ 2pm (w/ Susan Greenbaum)
Steel Pulse / Sound System / Hip-O – The National, May 23 @ 8pm (w/ Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad)
Sol & Funk Root / Girl / diy – Capital Ale House, May 21 @ 10pm (w/ Margaux LaSourd)
Cha Cha's Cadillac / White Trash Baby / diy – Poe's Pub, May 21 @ 9:30pm
Loversville / Pick Me Up On Your Way Down / live – Commercial Taphouse, May 23 @ 9pm
Velvet Marias / Ohio / diy – Poe's Pub, May 22 @ 9:30pm
Farm Vegas / 600 Pounds of Sin / diy – CD Release / Hat Factory, May 22 @ 7pm (w/ People's Blues of Richmond, Harwell Grice Band)
Brian Martin / Connected / diy – CD Release / Honey Whyte's, May 22 @ 9pm
Murphy's Kids / Plans / Community – Cary Street Cafe, May 21 @ 10pm
Marionette / It Was Nice Meeting You / Blind Sea – The Camel, May 21 @ 9pm (w/ iLad)
iLad / Lou Dobbs / diy
Svarte Greiner / Raggsokk / Miasmah – Reference Gallery, May 21 @ 8pm (w/ Anduin, The Sight Below)
Anduin / Contents of a Black Box / SMTG
Frankzig / Steal My Thunder / diy – Strange Matter, May 20 (w/ Sundials, Semiyantak, Fire Faithful)
Sundials / Neighborhood Well / diy
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth / Let's All Get Fades / Chalk Circle – The Triple, May 24 @ 10pm (w/ Floating Colors, Bermuda Triangles, Ghosttype, _+_)
_+_ / Laserbeam / diy
Trevor Dunn / Liver Colored Dew / Ipecac – Balliceaux, May 22 @ 11pm (w/ The Proof Readers, performing the music of Ornette Coleman)
KC Quilty / Clothes / Cooling Pie – The Triple, May 23 @ 10pm (w/ The Diamond Center, The Milkstains, Nana Grizo)
Nana Grizol / Galaxies / Orange Twin
Dammit Matthew Dammit / Soup and Groupies/ diy – The Camel, May 25 @ 7pm (w/ Baby Help Me Forget, Superglue Ghandis, Random Acts)
Crime In Stereo / Bicycles for Afghanistan / Nitro – The Camel, May 22 @ 7pm (w/ Hold Tight!, The Swellers, This Time Next Year)
The Swellers / Bottles / Fueled By Ramen
The Revelevens / Cenotaph / Artillery House – The Triple, May 21 @ 10pm (w/ Snallygaster, Last Minute of Light)
The Ladies / Hole Sailor / No Way – Record Release / Strange Matter, May 22 @ 10pm (w/ Critters, School Jerks, The Points)
School Jerks / Nothing Else / Riff Raff
Verbal Abuse / No Thanks To You / diy – Alley Katz, May 20 @ 7pm (Fang, Total Wreck, Capitalist Casualties, Syndrome)
Parasytic / Animal Sacrifice / Vex – Gallery 5, May 21 @ 7pm (w/ Deceased, Occultist, Syndrome)
Deceased / Worship the Coffin / Thrash Corner
Gritter / Well Water / diy – The Triple, May 20 @ 8pm (w/ Hogtooth, The Great Sabatini)
Inter Arma / Epicenter / Forcefield – Strange Matter, May 23 @ 6pm (w/ Neckbrace, Earthling, Revolta)
Revolta / Thought Police / diy
Alex B / You and I Both Know / Elm and Oak – Canal Club, May 22 @ 9pm (w/ Jason & the State, Chenchilla Fresh)
Other shows (by date):
Rattlemouth – Cafe Diem, May 19 @ 8pm
Tuff Deal – Cafe Diem, May 20 @ 9pm
Charles Arthur – Ashland Coffee & Tea, May 20 @ 7pm
Richmond Comedy Coalition – Gallery 5, May 20 @ 8pm
The Rough Spots – Weezie's, May 20 @ 8:30pm
Peanut Gringo – City Dogs, May 20 @ 9pm
The Veins – Cous Cous, May 20 @ 10pm (w/ Matt Neagle & Billy D, Shannon Cleary)
Think – Emilio's, May 20 @ 10pm
No BS Brass Band – Balliceaux, May 20 @ 10pm
Railroad Earth – Friday Cheers / Brown's Island, May 21 (w/ 6 Day Bender)
Blue Whiskey – Capital Ale House, May 21 @ 5pm
Back to Normal – Alley Katz, May 21 @ 5pm (w/ Rescue the Hero, Young Liars, Last Try)
Dark Star Orchestra – Innsbrook Pavilion, May 21 @ 6pm
Wheatus – Canal Club, May 21 @ 7pm (w/ 4 Miles Away, Rival, Every Other Weekend, Parchment Kick)
Mojo Worin' – Legend, May 21 @ 8pm
Tish Hinojosa – Ashland Coffee & Tea, May 21 @ 8pm
Main Street band – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, May 21 @ 8pm
Brad Spivey & the Honky Tonk Experience – Shenanigans, May 21 @ 8:30pm
Jon Barnes Band – City Dogs, May 21 @ 9pm
Antero – Gibson's Grill, May 21 @ 10pm
The Girtles, A Tribute to the Beatles – Balliceaux, May 21 @ 11pm
Brown Sabbath – ALS benefit / Cary Street Cafe, May 22 @ 12 Noon (w/ Headstone Circus, King Solomon's Marbles)
The Vignettes – HLH, May 22 @ 5pm (w/ Hot Lava)
The Antikythera Mechanism – Plaza Bowl, May 22 @ 7pm (w/ Imperial Order, Afterlyfe)
Highway Saints – The National, May 22 @ 7pm
Very Magic – The Wingnut, May 22 @ 7pm (w/ David Deese, Jane, The Tale of Horse)
Tin Foil Militia – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, May 22 @ 8pm
Haze & the Transients – Legend, May 22 @ 8pm
The Coalmen – Ashland Coffee & Tea, May 22 @ 8pm
Uncle Drew & the Powhite Boys – Shenanigans, May 22 @ 8:30pm
J3 Project – City Dogs, May 22 @ 9pm
Hazy Dave & the Mission Band – Cafe Diem, May 22 @ 9pm
Brand New Groovement – Emilio's, May 22 @ 10pm
White Knuckly Battery – Alley Katz, May 22 @ 10pm (w/ Erase the Enemy, Profit of Lies, Karen's Nobel)
Grapefruit Fred – Cary Street Cafe, May 22 @ 10pm
Rocket Queen, A Tribute to G 'n R – Banditos, May 23
Barstool Heroes – The Republic, May 23 @ 3pm
Crucial Pain – Alley Katz, May 23 @ 4pm (w/ The Obscurities, Eyes On Me, Anu, Roma, A Hope Called Disaster)
Lee Nelson band – Legend, May 23 @ 6:30pm
Jennifer Knapp – Canal Club, May 23 @ 7pm (w/ Susan Greenbaum)
Rattlemouth – Balliceaux, May 23 @ 7pm
The Sharp Comfort – The Camel, May 23 @ 8pm
High Energy Corporation – Cary Street Cafe, May 23 @ 10pm
Cannabis Corpse – Strange Matter, May 24 @ 10pm
Homemade Knives – The Michaux House, May 25 @ 8pm (w/ Brown Bird)
Bio Ritmo – Balliceaux, May 25 @ 9pm
Glen Miller Orchestra – Cultural Arts Center of Glen Allen, May 26
Mayday Parade – Hat Factory, May 26 @ 6pm (w/ A Rocket to the Moon, Sing It Loud, Sparks the Rescue)
Blue Line Highway – Positive Vibe Cafe, May 26 @ 7pm
Make Phantoms – The Camel, May 26 @ 7pm (w/ Reptar, The Horrible Disappointments)
Cy Taggart Trio – Ashland Coffee & Tea, May 26 @ 7pm
Fight the Big Bull – Balliceaux, May 26 @ 9:30pm
The Sideshow Tragedy – The Triple, May 26 @ 10pm
Cha-Ching – Emilio's, May 26 @ 10pm (w DJ Williams, Gordon Jones)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
May 19th, 2010
Posted In: Music Shows