Activate! June 30 - July 7 presents:
Tonight at 7pm, singer-songwriter Julie Karr will join me to play live in the WRIR studios!
Plus, I have the weekly concert calendar, for your ears!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/program/43852
Activate! 6-30-10
Bill Kirchen / Hammer of the Honky Tonk Gods / Black Top – CD Release / Ashland Coffee & Tea, July 2 @ 8pm
Proverbial / Down Here / diy – Canal Club, July 2 @ 7pm (w/ Among Criminals, Downbeat Switch, Capital 7)
Kevin West / Excuse Me Beautiful / Next Step Music – The Camel, July 1 @ 7pm (w/ Danny O'Hanley, Bassel)
Billy Wallace / When We Run Out of Money / diy – The Triple, July 2 @ 8pm (w/ Pieparty!, Daddy's Magazine, Paul Ivey & the Ruse, The Veins)
JULIE KARR live in-studio – Virginia is for Covers benefit / Strange Matter, July 7 @ 9pm (w/ Isaac Ramsey, Talia Miller, Brandon Peck, My Friend Kyle)
Jonathan Vassar & the Speckled Bird / San Jacinto / Triple Stamp – First Fridays In the Courtyard, July 2 @ 6pm (w/ Hezekiah Jones, Dave Watkins)
Hezekiah Jones / Traffic to the Sea / Yer Bird
Josh Small / Peek Out the Windows / Suburban Home – Strange Matter, July 1 @ 9pm (w/ Sports Bar, Cinnamon Band, Little Master)
Cinnamon Band / Call Me a Doctor / diy
Lucky Tubb / Tired of What You Don't Do / Lonestar Music – The Playing Field, July 1
The Hotdamns / Yes I Do (But Not With You) / diy – Emilio's, July 1 @ 9pm (w/ Microjoy)
Microjoy / Silence the Jerks / Kingosabi
iLad / Tiny Dream / diy – Capital Ale House, July 2 @ 10pm
Supercluster / The Night I Died / Cloud – Gallery 5, July 7 @ 7pm (w/ The Trillions, Lobo Marino, Escape From Pompeii)
The Trillions / The Experts / di
Dammit Matthew Dammit / Soup and Groupies / diy – The Triple, July 3 @ 10pm
Sundials / It Stands a Ground / diy – The Tighthaus, July 1 @ 7pm (w/ Young Mountain, Nude Beach, Pedals On our Pirate Ships, Trunks and Tales)
Trunks and Tales / Ashes (Pushing Forward) / Beard Party
The Sidekicks / Looking / Red Scare – The Camel, July 6 @ 7pm (w/ Hold Tight!, Wristrocket, Our New Nation, Cloud Mouth)
Cloud Mouth / Past Tense / Ice Age
Make Do and Mend / Insomniac Jams / Paper + Plastick – The Tighthaus, July 7 @ 7pm (w/ Hostage Calm)
Hostage Calm / One Face / Headcound
Landmines / 80 Prrof / Paper + Plastick – Wonderland, July 3 @ 10pm (w/ Hellnecks, Born to Lose)
Born to Lose / Sweet Misery / Sailor's Grave
My Amends / So I Let Go / Ingenious – Plaza Bowl, July 1 @ 7pm (w/ The Great American Beast, Shewolf, Auburn, No Signal, After Colony, Juggernaut)
The Great American Beast / Lord of the Dance / Trustkill
Dickkicker / Liar / diy – Strange Matter, July 6 @ 8pm (w/ Bleeder)
Coliseum / Blind In One Eye / Temporary Residence – The Bike Lot, July 3 @ 5pm (w/ The Catalyst, Battlemaster, Burning Love)
The Catalyst / Born With a Buzz / Perpetual Motion Machine
Burning Love / Gain / Deranged
Down to Nothing / My Disguise / Revelation – CD Release / Canal Club, July 4 @ 6pm (w/ Terror, Gravemaker, Foundation, Naysayer)
Terror / Push It Away / Bridge 9
Nachtmahr / War On the Dancefloor / Trisol – Fallout, July 2 @ 8pm (w/ Uberbyte)
FGFC820 / Resolution 6 / COP International – Fallout, July 3 @ 7pm (w/ Reaver, Virtual Descent)
Photosynthesizers / Supanova Jahovaz / diy – The Camel, July 7 @ 7pm (w/ Black Liquid, Anonymous/And.On.I.Must)
Other shows (by date)
Elmer Smith – Dogwood Dell, July 1 @ 8pm
Billy Caldwell & friends – Ashland Coffee & Tea, July 1 @ 8pm
Jon Barnes Band – City Dogs, July 1 @ 10pm
George Clinton & Parliament / Funkadelic – Fridays at Sunset, July 2
Beast Wellington – Cultural Arts Center of Glen Allen, July 2
Cary Street Ramblers – Positive Vibe Cafe, July 2 @ 7pm
Mojo Workin' – Legend, June 2 @ 8pm
Test of Time – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, July 2 @ 8pm
David Esleck Trio – Dogwood Dell, July 2 @ 8pm
Tin Foil Militia – Hometeam Grill, July 2 @ 8pm
Grapefruit Fred – The National, July 2 @ 8:30pm (w/ Vega Omega)
The Slack family – Shenanigans, July 2 @ 8:30pm
Stumphole Water – Bogart's, July 2 @ 9pm
The Silo Effect – The Camel, July 2 @ 10pm
Gray-V – Cary Street Cafe, July 2 @ 10pm
Antero – Gibson's, July 2 @ 10pm
Bearcubes – The Wingnut, July 3 @ 7pm
Santamaria Brothers – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, July 3 @ 8pm
Whiskey Brothers – Legend, July 3 @ 8pm
Freedom Flight – The Camel, July 3 @ 9pm (w/ Chocolate Milk)
Canary Promise – Bogart's, July 3 @ 9pm
Skydog, A Tribute to the Allman Brothers – Cary Street Cafe, July 3 @ 10pm
Grapefruit Fred – City Dogs, July 3 @ 10pm
Afrobeta – The Nile, July 3 @ 10pm
Richmond Concert Band – Dogwood Dell, July 4 (w/ Rachel leyco, Back N Da Day)
Cope – Cary Street Cafe, July 4 @ 10pm
Michael Buble – Richmond Coliseum, July 6
Abba the Music – Innsbrook Pavilion, July 7 @ 6pm
Susan Greenbaum – Ashland Coffee & Tea, July 7 @ 7pm
Justin Trawick – Cafe Diem, July 7 @ 9pm
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
June 30th, 2010
Posted In: Music Shows