Activate! January 5 - January 12 presents:
Happy New Year folks! There are lots of good live shows to look forward to in 2011, but at 7pm, I have 2 hours of sweet show picks for just this week on Activate!. I'll be sure to include a song from iLad (pictured), who will be playing a First Friday after-party.
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/program/48417
ACTIVATE! 1-5-11
Whitey Morgan & the 78s / Crazy / Bloodshot – Shenanigans, Jan. 7 @ 8pm (w/ Wes Freed)
Meade Skelton & the Meadow Street Band / Hipsters Ruin Everything / diy – CD Release / The Camel, Jan. 8 @ 6pm (w/ Herschel Stratego, The Slomski Bros.)
Tom Paxton / How Beautiful Upon the Mountain / diy – Shady Grove Coffeehouse, Jan. 8 @ 8pm
The Itchy Hearts / Enrique / diy – Ipanema, Jan. 9 @ 10pm
AM Astronaut / Icarus / diy – The Camel, Jan. 6 @ 6pm (w/ Folk the System, Herschel Stratego, Tumbleweed Stampede, You Blew It!)
You Blew It! / Hope It's Not a Deposit Bottle! / diy
iLad / I Just Stopped By / diy – Capital Ale House, Jan. 7 @ 10pm
TRAGWAG / Still Here / Open Hand – Rock Garden, Jan. 7 @ 7pm (w/ Young Mountain, Pedals On Our Pirate Ships, Hold Tight!, Sundials)
Pedals On Our Pirate Ships / Pop-Punk Memento / Sidejar
BabyStomp / Pain / diy – The Camel, Jan. 10 @ 9pm (w/ Red Lewis, Lightfields)
Tungs / Rewind / diy – Gallery 5, Jan. 7 @ 7pm (w/ Lubec, Ladycop)
Ladycop / Idea Maker / Kinky Star
Lubec / Your Magic Wand / Acme Thunderer
Lazy Magnet / Wilder Climes / Nozot – Ghostprint Gallery, Jan. 9 (w/ Christian Pincock, head Molt, Evil Spirits, Flesh Control)
Casting Call / What it Takes / diy – The Camel, Jan. 9 @ 7:30pm (w/ WristXRocket, Born Without Bones, American Ruins)
Small Bones / Blood Code / Plan It X – Strange Matter, Jan. 9 @ 10pm (w/ Gull, Baby Boy)
Skeletonbreath / Louise / Ernest Jenning – Strange Matter, Jan. 8 @ 10pm (w/ Anamanguchi, The Hadron Delay, Hellbear)
Anamanaguchi / Blackout City / diy
Hellbear / Philia / diy
Nervous Ticks / Ugly Baby, Rock 'n Roll / diy – Benefit for Central VA Food Bank / Sprout, Jan. 8 (w/ Blue Rajas, Tyrannosaurus Awesome)
Give / Boots of Faith / Deranged – That, Jan. 8 @ 7pm (w/ Dry Spell, Birds of Paradise, Tiger Tail)
Byrds of Paradise / Omega Man / Don Giovanni
Mindset / Waste / React – Skull Mountain, Jan. 7 @ 7pm (w/ Praise, Pussywillow, Break Away, Sacred love)
Forensics / Crashing / Magic Bullet – Empire, Jan. 7 @ 9pm (w/ Barn Burner, War Animal)
Barnburner / Holy Smokes / Metal Blade
Count Von Count / New American Folklore / Yeah Dune – Strange Matter, Jan. 7 @ 10pm (w/ Cough, Human Smoke, Ape!, Caltrop)
Ape! / I Wish I Could Kill Myself Again / diy
Human Smoke / What Gives / diy
Make Like Murder / Entitlement / diy – Canal Club, Jan. 6 @ 6pm (w/ Strike the Chord and Burn, The Murder & the Harlot, Where There's a Will)
Cold World / Low Places / 1917- The Warehouse, Jan. 9 (w/ Cruel Hand, Backtrack, The Mongoloids, Disengage, Agitator, Wrong Answer)
Demeanor / Thirst Quencher / diy – The Tight, Jan. 6 @ 7pm (w/ Daisycutter, Street Pizza, Real Talk)
Eric Emz / Booty Bass mix / Live on WRIR – The Camel, Jan. 8 @ 10pm (w/ Steve Newsense, The Blunt Doctor)
Other shows (by date):
Butterbean Jazz Trio – VMFA, Jan. 6 @ 6pm
Soulfully – Alley Katz, Jan. 6 @ 8pm
MSG, the Acoustic Blues Trio – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Jan. 6 @ 8pm
Positive Mental Trip – Alley Katz, Jan. 6 @ 10pm (w/ Adam Disbrow & the Company, Hypnotic Buddha)
Antero – Balliceaux, Jan. 6 @ 10pm
Barrelhouse – Capital Ale House, Jan. 7 @ 5pm
DJ C.A.S. – Alley Katz, Jan. 7 @ 5pm
Culdera – The National, Jan. 7 @ 6:30pm (w/ Du Brut, Whisper to Baxwell, Audro, The Fabulous Miss Wendy)
Wrenn Mangum – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, Jan. 7 @ 8pm
Darren Beachley – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Jan. 7 @ 8pm
Bart Chucker Band – Hometeam Grill, Jan. 7 @ 9pm
The Gentlemen – The Camel, Jan. 7 @ 9pm (w/ Former Champions)
John Winn Quartet – Bogart's, Jan. 7 @ 9:30pm
Overtones – Alley Katz, Jan. 7 @ 10pm (w/ Nine Mile Island, Exit Strategy, Drop Kick)
The Trendsetters Djs – New York Deli, Jan. 7 @ 10pm
Jubeus – Cary Street Cafe, Jan. 7 @ 10pm (w/ First Floor, Jason Masi)
Flesh Mountain Boys – Balliceaux, Jan. 7 @ 10:30pm
Witness the Wildfire – Alley Katz, Jan. 8 @ 4pm (w/ Juggernaut, Dead Man's Hand, Cowabunga, This Kingdom Falls, Fear No Evil, This is Our Fight)
Robbin Thompson Band – The National, Jan. 8 @ 7pm
Bobby Messano – Shenanigans, Jan. 8 @ 8pm
Richmond Varietease – Canal Club, Jan. 8 @ 8pm
Faculty Lounge Lizrads – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, Jan. 8 @ 8pm
Ellis Paul – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Jan. 8 @ 8pm (w/ Scott Pryor)
Cha Cha's Cadillac – Lakeside Tavern, Jan. 8 @ 8pm
DJ Dook – Fever / Hat Factory, Jan. 8 @ 9pm (w/ Dionysia)
Fred Ostrow and Friends – Bogart's, Jan. 8 @ 9:30pm
Road Kill Roy – Capital Ale House, Jan. 8 @ 10pm
The Atkinsons – Cafe Diem, Jan. 8 @ 9:30pm
Modern Groove Syndicate – Cary Street Cafe, Jan. 8 @ 10pm
Asian Pop night – Balliceaux, Jan. 8 @ 10:30pm
Screening of Rivers and Tides – Capital Ale House, Jan. 9 @ 5:30pm
UTV Chamber – The Camel, Jan. 11 @ 7pm (w/ Scott Clarke Quartet)
Susan Greenbaum – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Jan. 12 @ 7pm
Downbeat Switch – The Camel, Jan. 12 @ 8pm (w/ Burton's Garden, Justin Trawick)
Fight the Big Bull – Balliceaux, Jan. 12 @ 10pm
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
January 5th, 2011
Posted In: Music Shows