Activate! February 2 - February 9 presents:
Tonight at 7pm, The Diamond Center will join me on Activate! for a special acoustic set, to get us pumped for the Party for the Rest of Us! Hope to see you there!
Click on "read more" for the show listings / playlist. Click here for the podcast: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/program/49113
Click here for The Diamond Center's set: http://www.radio4all.net/index.php/program/49099
ACTIVATE! 2-2-11
Unity Sound / Juice Something / diy – Bob Marley Celebration / The Camel, Feb. 3 @ 7pm (w/ Ras Puma, Ras Me, Stable Roots, Crucial Elements)
Ululating Mummies / making Man / Planetary – Balliceaux, Feb. 5 @ 10:30pm
Woody Pines / Rich Gal, Poor Gal / diy – Capital Ale House, Feb. 4 @ 10pm
Benyaro / Bullet like Belief / Mohinga – The Camel, Feb. 9 @ 8pm (w/ Benvolio Wilson, Liza Bance)
Lobo Marino / Side A / diy – Record Release / Sprout, Feb. 8 @ 9:30pm
Brandon Peck / Second Best / diy – Strange Matter, Feb. 5 @ 6pm (w/ Dirty Banners, Mayfair, Hawthrone Heights, Loomis & the Lust)
Julie Karr / Goes Against your Nature / Intervention – The Triple, Feb. 4 @ 10pm (w/ Alison Self, We are the Willows)
Frontier Ruckus / Ringbearer / Ramseur – The Camel, Feb. 5 @ 8pm (w/ Hi I'm Bryce, No Dice, Vacant Stairs)
Blasco / Face / diy – Ipanema, Feb. 5 @ 10pm
Damon Moon & the Whispering Drifters / I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry / diy – Sprout, Feb. 9 @ 9pm (w/ Canary Oh Canary, Tyger & the Lamb, Baby Help Me Forget)
Marionette / Lines / Blind Sea – WRIR Party for the Rest of Us / The Renaissance (107 W. Broad St.), Feb. 4 @ 7pm (w/ Pennyshaker, The Diamond Center, Ultra Dolphins, Black Liquid, Ms. Proper, Doethepaperboy, Artik Phreeze, Joe Hafkey John Reeves, David Garland, Spirit Winds, YoughTaNund, Richmond Youth Jazz Guild, Turnstyle Soundsystem, WRIR DJs)
Pennyshaker / Coz I'm Free / diy – WRIR Party for the Rest of Us, Feb. 4 @ 7pm
The Diamond Center / LIVE IN WRIR STUDIOS – WRIR Party for the Rest of Us, Feb. 4 @ 7pm
Ultra Dolphins / Ground Nest / Rorschach – WRIR Party for the Rest of Us, Feb. 4 @ 7pm
Youghtanund / Down and Dirty / diy – WRIR Party for the Rest of Us, Feb. 4 @ 7pm
DOEthePaperBoy / Good Enough to remember / diy – WRIR Party for the Rest of Us, Feb. 4 @ 7pm
Black Liquid / Say Somethin' / diy – WRIR Party for the Rest of Us, Feb. 4 @ 7pm
Parlour Shakedown / Electric Revolt / diy – The Camel, Feb. 6 @ 6pm (w/ Heartbreak City, The Greater the Risk, Atlas & the Weight of the World)
The Greater the Risk / Braver / diy – Strange Matter, Feb. 3 (w/ T-Division, Farewell Fighter )
Digging Up Virgins / Dirty Snow / Terrible Transmission – The Camel, Feb. 7 @ 8pm (w/ Lubec, Ghost Lotion)
Ghost Lotion / AAA / Acme Thunderer
The Front Bottoms / Maps / diy – Rock Garden, Feb. 9 @ 7pm (w/ Hold Tight!, Remain, Quiet the Trees, Thin Heir)
The Thin Heir / Ninja Turtles 2.0 / diy
Ryan B & the Dead Sea / 413 Pine / diy – The Library, Feb. 6 @ 7pm (w/ American Ruins, Ian hanawalt, AM Astronaut)
Flechette / Burma Scheme / diy – That, Feb. 5 @ 8pm (w/ Tiger Tail, The Haverchucks, File13)
Tiger Tail / Best Damn Summer / diy
Baylies Band / Let's Get Stabbed / 75 or Less – Strange Matter, Feb. 6 (w/ Head Molt, Positivland, Occult Blood, Ivins, Floodbeast, Frailty of Angels, Giant Subaquatic Lifeform)
A Life Once Lost / Cavil / Deathwish Inc. – Hat Factory, Feb. 6 @ 5pm (w/ This Time It's War, Avev, Dream Atlantic, Artifice, Delusions)
Ohbliv / Keepthefaith / diy – Gibson's Grill, Feb. 5 (w/ Gordy Michael)
Other shows (by date):
Randy Houser – The National, Feb. 3 @ 7pm (w/ Mickie James)
Fiction 20 Down – Canal Club, Feb. 3 @ 7pm (w/ Capital 7, Groove Juice, Blue Haven)
Tea Leaf Green – Alley Katz, Feb. 3 @ 7pm (w/ Lights East, The Bridge)
A Biscuit Thang – Shenanigans, Feb. 3 @ 8pm
My Sweet Patootie – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Feb. 3 @ 8pm
The Shack Band – Cafe Diem, Feb. 3 @ 9pm
Stushido – City Dogs, Feb. 3 @ 10pm
Black Girls – Balliceaux, Feb. 3 @ 10pm
Bluz Catz – Capital Ale House, Feb. 4 @ 5pm
Soldiers of Jah Army – The National, Feb. 4 @ 7pm (w/ Tribal Seeds, Mambo Sauce)
John Conley – CD Release / Ashland Coffee & Tea, Feb. 4 @ 8pm
Lobo Marino – Gallery 5, Feb. 4 @ 8pm (w/ Birds and Arrows)
The Slack Family – Shenanigans, Feb. 4 @ 8pm
Brian C. Band – Legend, Feb. 4 @ 8pm
The Taters – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, Feb. 4 @ 8pm
Jackass Flats – Barefoot Recovery Jam / Canal Club, Feb. 4 @ 8:30pm (w/ No BS Brass Band, DJ Williams Projekt, Larjar)
The Congress – The Camel, Feb. 4 @ 9pm (w/ People's Blues of Richmond)
Remain – Record Release show / Strange Matter, Feb. 4 @ 9pm (w/ Herschel Stratego, No BS Brass Band, Wristrocket)
Bart Chucker Band – Hometeam Grill, Feb. 4 @ 9pm
The Gentlemen – The Republic, Feb. 4 @ 10pm
Josati – City Dogs, Feb. 4 @ 10pm
Boneanchor – Gus', Feb. 4 @ 10pm
Crucial Elements – Cary Street Cafe, Feb. 4 @ 10pm
Flesh Mountain Boys – Balliceaux, Feb. 4 @ 10:30pm
Victor Haskins Trio – The Camel, Feb. 5 @ 5pm
Fall to Eternity – Alley Katz, Feb. 5 @ 5pm (w/ Juggernaut, This Kingdom Falls, Dead Man's Hand)
Hotel X – Ellwood's Coffee, Feb. 5 @ 6pm
Madrone – Canal Club, Feb. 5 @ 6:30pm (w/ Along Those Lines, Twelve O'Clock Knob, Culdera)
Cy Taggart – Capital Ale House, Feb. 5 @ 8pm
Papdosio – The National, Feb. 5 @ 8pm (w/ The Silo Effect)
Bryan Bowers – Shady Grove Coffeehouse, Feb. 5 @ 8pm
The Honey Dewdrops – Ashland Coffee & Tea, Feb. 5 @ 8pm
The New Oldz – Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, Feb. 5 @ 8pm
Test of Time – Shenanigans, Feb. 5 @ 8pm
Bollywood & Bhangra Night – Hat Factory, Feb. 5 @ 9pm
Ben Shepherd – Sprout, Feb. 5 @ 9pm (w/ Paul Ivey, Charlie Glenn)
Illbrain – Cary Street Cafe, Feb. 5 @ 10pm
Mercy – Cous Cous, Feb. 5 @ 10pm
Whiskey Rebellion – Legend, Feb. 6 @ 6:30pm
Trio of Justice – The Camel, Feb. 8 (w/ Bryan hooten, SCUO, Scott Clark 4-tet)
Jimmy Eat World – The National, Feb. 8 @ 7pm (w/ David Bazan)
The Ph Balance – Gallery 5, Feb. 9 @ 5:30pm (w/ Patrick Godfrey of Velocity Comics)
Playlist temporarily unavailable.
February 2nd, 2011
Posted In: Music Shows